Official Program
29th IFF Etiuda&Anima
Day 1
2 PM
Małopolska Garden of Arts
Exhibition of miniature models from the movie "1970" (from 2 PM to 9 PM)
Free entrance

An exhibition of mockups from Tomasz Wolski`s 1970 shows six political offices, in which the most important talks of the political crisis took place. Thanks to animations combined with recordings of telephone conversations we can take a peek inside closed dignitaries` offices. The characters of politicians are meticulously prepared, their faces, outfits, similar interior design and furniture mirror past times. Animation was directed by Robert Sowa and the puppets were made by Sylwia Nowak.
    4:30 PM
    Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
    1st Screening of ETIUDA Competition (102')
    Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 3:30 PM
    • Call Me Messiah / Mów Mi Mesjasz
      Directed by: Andrzej Brzózka, Screenplay: Andrzej Brzózka, School: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 17'40''
    • Tail of Rat / Ogon szczura / Cola de rata
      Directed by: José Armando Salomo Rosas, Screenplay: Victor Manuel Camacho Tejeda, José Armando Salomo Rosas, School: Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Country: Mexico, Year: 2022, Running time: 18'17''
    • Magdalena
      Directed by: Michael Lazovsky, Screenplay: Michael Lazovsky, Max Hersh, School: American Film Institute Conservatory, Country: USA, Year: 2021, Running time: 24'51''
    • Any place / Gdziekolwiek / En cualquier lugar
      Directed by: Minerva Rivera Bolaños, Screenplay: Fanie Soto, Minerva Rivera Bolaños, School: Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Country: Mexico, Year: 2022, Running time: 13'00''
    • Awohali
      Directed by: Dominika Kováčová, Screenplay: Dominika Kováčová, School: Vysoká škola múzických umení v Bratislave, Country: Slovakia, Year: 2021, Running time: 29'34''
    5 PM
    Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
    1st Screening of ANIMA Competition (75')
    Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 4:00 PM
    • Til We Meet Again / Do zobaczenia / Taaskohtumine
      Directed by: Ülo Pikkov, Screenplay: Ülo Pikkov, Production: OÜ Nukufilm Tallinn, Country: Estonia, Year: 2022, Running time: 14'09''
    • We are not there tomorrow / Jutro nas tam nie ma
      Directed by: Olga Kłyszewicz, Screenplay: Olga Kłyszewicz, Production: Lodz Film School, School: Lodz Film School, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'07''
    • Bear Hug / Przytul niedźwiedzia
      Directed by: Margrethe Danielsen, Screenplay: Margrethe Danielsen, Production: JPL Films, Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 10'33''
    • Regular
      Directed by: Nata Metlukh, Screenplay: Nata Metlukh, Production: Nata Metlukh, Country: Ukraine, USA, Year: 2022, Running time: 5'00''
    • Passenger / Pasażer / Pasajero
      Directed by: Juan Pablo Zaramella, Screenplay: Juan Pablo Zaramella, Production: JPZtudio, Country: Argentina, Year: 2022, Running time: 10'00''
    • A forest fire / Pożar lasu / 山火事
      Directed by: Izumi Ogawa, Screenplay: Izumi Ogawa, Yosuke Kaneko, Production: Izumi Ogawa, Country: Japan, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'11''
    • Steakhouse
      Directed by: Špela Čadež, Screenplay: Gregor Zorc, Production: Finta Film, Country: Slovenia, Germany, France, Year: 2021, Running time: 9'30''
    • The Debutante / Debiutantka
      Directed by: Elizabeth Hobbs, Screenplay: Elizabeth Hobbs, Production: Animate Projects, Country: United Kingdom, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'07''
    • Niemandsland / Ziemia niczyja
      Directed by: Michael Blake, Screenplay: Michael Blake, Production: University of the West of England Bristol, Country: United Kingdom, Year: 2022, Running time: 1'29''
    6:30 PM
    Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
    National Film Board of Canada – an incubator for world animation talents I - Pinscreen (78')
    • Mindscape / Pejzaż umysłu
      Directed by: Jacques Drouin, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1976, Running time: 7'00''
    • Ex-Child / Ex-dziecko / Ex-Enfant
      Directed by: Jacques Drouin, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1994, Running time: 5'00''
    • Imprints / Ślady
      Directed by: Jacques Drouin, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2004, Running time: 6'00''
    • Jacques Drouin in Relief / Portret Jacquesa Drouin
      Directed by: Guillaume Fortin, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2009, Running time: 40'00''
    • Here and the Great Elsewhere / Tutaj i wielkie gdzie indziej
      Directed by: Michèle Lemieux, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2012, Running time: 14'00''
    • Here and the Great Elsewhere - Michèle Lemieux and the Secret of Pinscreen, (making of) / Tutaj i wielkie gdzie indziej - Michèle Lemieux i sekret techniki pinscreen, (produkcja)
      Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2012, Running time: 6'00''
    8 PM
    Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
    Official Opening of the Festival (108')
    • My Love Affair with Marriage / Mój romans z małżeństwem
      Directed by: Signe Baumane, Country: Luxemburg, Latvia, USA, Year: 2022, Running time: 108'00''
      From an early age, songs and fairytales convinced Zelma that Love would solve all her problems as long as she abided by societal expectations of how a girl should act. But as she grew older something didn’t seem right with the concept of love: the more she tried to conform, the more her body resisted. A story about the acceptance of the inner female rebellion.
    Day 2
    2 PM
    Małopolska Garden of Arts
    Exhibition of miniature models from the movie "1970" (from 2 PM to 9 PM)
    Free entrance

    An exhibition of mockups from Tomasz Wolski`s 1970 shows six political offices, in which the most important talks of the political crisis took place. Thanks to animations combined with recordings of telephone conversations we can take a peek inside closed dignitaries` offices. The characters of politicians are meticulously prepared, their faces, outfits, similar interior design and furniture mirror past times. Animation was directed by Robert Sowa and the puppets were made by Sylwia Nowak.
      2 PM
      Małopolska Garden of Arts - Conference Room
      Exhibition interlaced | przeplatane. Experiments with stereoscopic animation and extended (from 2 PM to 8 PM)
      Free entrance

      The interlaced/przeplatane exhibition is an exceptional event! Animation is means of expression, but it would be difficult to find a more varied approach to how it is used in the experiments carried out by the artists and what it turns into as a work of art. At the exhibition we can see the works of Przemysław Liputa, Memorymorph Collective (Jacek Złoczowski and Małgorzata Łuczyna) and Wiola Sowa, which summarize the experiments on stereoscopic image processing.

      More: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/exhibition-interlaced-przeplatane/
        3 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
        2nd Screening of ANIMA Competition (80')
        Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 2:00 PM
        • The 2 Shoes / Dwa buty / Les 2 Souliers
          Directed by: Paul Driessen, Screenplay: Paul Driessen, Production: Miyu Productions, Country: France, Netherlands, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'00''
        • Sierra
          Directed by: Sander Joon, Screenplay: Sander Joon, Production: BOP Animation, AAA Creative, Country: Estonia, Year: 2022, Running time: 15'57''
        • Homebird / Domatorka
          Directed by: Ewa Smyk, Screenplay: Ewa Smyk, Ralph Mathers, Production: National Film & Television School (NFTS), Country: United Kingdom, Year: 2021, Running time: 10'00''
        • RIM
          Directed by: Hagar Faibish, Screenplay: Hagar Faibish, Production: Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 6'44''
        • Bestia
          Directed by: Hugo Covarrubias, Screenplay: Hugo Covarrubias, Martín Erazo, Production: Trebol 3 Producciones, Country: Chile, Year: 2021, Running time: 15'54''
        • Paperi / Papier
          Directed by: Katariina Haukka, Screenplay: Katariina Haukka, Production: Turku University of Appleid Scienses, Country: Finland, Year: 2022, Running time: 4'47''
        • Losing It / Strata
          Directed by: Sascha Vernik, Screenplay: Sascha Vernik, Production: Sascha Vernik, Country: Austria, Year: 2022, Running time: 9'30''
        • In his Mercy / Na jego łasce / In seiner Gnade
          Directed by: Christoph Büttner, Screenplay: Christoph Büttner, Production: Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 11'55''
        4 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
        2nd Screening of ETIUDA Competition (99')
        Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 3:00 PM
        • Mona & Parviz / Mona i Parviz
          Directed by: Kevin Biele, Screenplay: Lisa Polster, School: IFS Internationale Filmschule Köln, Country: Germany, Year: 2021, Running time: 17'00''
        • Aralkum
          Directed by: Daniel Asadi Faezi, Mila Zhluktenko, Screenplay: Daniel Asadi Faezi, Mila Zhluktenko, School: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 13'40''
        • Night visit / Nocna wizyta / Habikur
          Directed by: Mya Kaplan, Screenplay: Mya Kaplan, School: Steve Tisch School of Fim & Television, Tel Aviv University, Country: Israel, Year: 2021, Running time: 25'14''
        • There is no peace of mind / Nie ma spokoju
          Directed by: Karol Ulman, Screenplay: Karol Ulman, Zuzanna Sorówka, School: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego, Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 13'24''
        • Three Ants / Trzy mrówki / 三只蚂蚁
          Directed by: Yuan-HaiTao, Screenplay: Yuan-HaiTao, School: National Taiwan University of Arts, Shih Hsin University, Country: China, Year: 2021, Running time: 28'55''
        5 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
        1st Screening of ANIMA.PL Competition (75')
        Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 4:00 PM
        • Slow Light / Powolne światło
          Directed by: Katarzyna Kijek, Przemysław Adamski, Screenplay: Katarzyna Kijek, Przemysław Adamski, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Portugal, Year: 2022, Running time: 10'59''
        • Distance / Dystans
          Directed by: Katarzyna Orłowska, Screenplay: Katarzyna Orłowska, Production: Uniwersytet Artystyczny im. Magdaleny Abakanowicz w Poznaniu, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 3'17''
        • Dessert Dachshund / Deserowy Jamnik
          Directed by: Betina Bożek, Screenplay: Betina Bożek (na podstawie opowiadania Weroniki Stencel), Production: Film Kraków Sp. z o.o., Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 7'20''
        • Ole-Luk-Oie / Ole Śpijsłodko
          Directed by: Joanna Jasińska-Koronkiewicz, Screenplay: Joanna Jasińska-Koronkiewicz, Production: TV Studio Filmów Animowanych Sp. z o.o., Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 13'20''
        • Water Lullaby / Kołyska
          Directed by: Piotr Kaźmierczak, Screenplay: Piotr Kaźmierczak, Production: Piotr Kaźmierczak, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 3'39''
        • On Time / Na czas
          Directed by: Zbigniew Czapla, Screenplay: Zbigniew Czapla, Asuka Yotsumoto, Production: Zbigniew Czapla, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'32''
        • Turbo Love
          Directed by: Alicja Jasina, Screenplay: Alicja Jasina, Production: Studio Munka SFP, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'01''
        • Blue 52
          Directed by: Katarzyna Stefańska, Klaudia Wysiadecka, Screenplay: Katarzyna Stefańska, Klaudia Wysiadecka, Production: Akademia Stuk Pięknych w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 9'42''
        • Self-Portrait as Felt / Autoportret odczuwany
          Directed by: Julia Benedyktowicz, Screenplay: Julia Benedyktowicz, Production: Lodz Film School, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'27''
        • 3 geNARRATIONS / 3 geNARRACJE
          Directed by: Paulina Ziółkowska, Screenplay: Paulina Ziółkowska, Production: FUMI Studio, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 8'30''
        6 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
        Notation ”Women of Lesser Poland in animation. Wiola Sowa” (89')
        The interview with Wiola Sowa was conducted by Bogusław Zmudziński.
        • Notation ”Women of Lesser Poland in animation. Wiola Sowa” / Notacja „Kobiety Małopolski w animacji. Wiola Sowa”
          Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 75'00''
        • XOXO - Hugs and kisses / XOXO pocałunki i uściski
          Directed by: Wiola Sowa, Production: Sowa Film Robert Sowa Produkcja Filmowa, Country: Poland, Year: 2016, Running time: 14'00''
        6:30 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
        National Film Board of Canada – an incubator for world animation talents II - Norman McLaren (61')
        • Opening Speech: McLaren / Mowa inauguracyjna: McLaren
          Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Running time: 7'00''
        • Le merle / Kos
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1958, Running time: 4'00''
        • Short and Suite
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1959, Running time: 4'00''
        • Synchromy / Synchromia
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1971, Running time: 7'00''
        • Blinkity Blank / Mrugnięcia
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1955, Running time: 5'00''
        • Lines Vertical / Pionowe linie
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1960, Running time: 5'00''
        • A Chairy Tale / Krzesło
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1957, Running time: 9'00''
        • Lines Horizontal / Poziome linie
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1962, Running time: 5'00''
        • Begone Dull Care / Precz z szarością
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1949, Running time: 7'00''
        • Neighbours / Sąsiedzi
          Directed by: Norman McLaren, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1952, Running time: 8'00''
        7:30 PM
        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Conference Room
        Interlaced | przeplatane - Opening event
        Experiments with stereoscopic animation and extended

        Meeting with Wiola Sowa, Przemysław Liput and Jacek Złoczowski

        Free entrance

        Wystawa interlaced/przeplatane to wydarzenie wyjątkowe! Środkiem wyrazu jest animacja, ale trudno byłoby znaleźć bardziej zróżnicowane podejście do tego, jak zostaje użyta w przeprowadzonych przez artystów eksperymentach oraz czym się staje jako dzieło artystyczne.
        Na wystawie możemy zobaczyć prace: Przemysława Liputa, kolektywu Memorymorph (Jacek Złoczowski i Małgorzata Łuczyna) i Wioli Sowy, które są podsumowaniem prowadzonych eksperymentów nad stereoskopowym przetwarzaniem obrazu.
          7:30 PM
          Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
          Europe in Animation I (86')
          CEE Animation Festival Network: Bikes, Beasts and Washing Machines
          • Cockpera
            Directed by: Kata Gugić, Country: Croatia, Year: 2020, Running time: 4'34''
          • Washing Machine / Pralka
            Directed by: Alexandra Májová, Country: Czech Republic, Year: 2020, Running time: 5'00''
          • Nighthawk / Nocny jastrząb
            Directed by: Špela Čadež, Country: Slovenia, Year: 2016, Running time: 8'50''
          • Ceva
            Directed by: Paul Mureșa, Country: Romania, Year: 2018, Running time: 9'00''
          • Farewell / Pożegnanie / Slovo
            Directed by: Leon Vidmar, Country: Slovenia, Year: 2016, Running time: 6'00''
          • Wild Beasts / Dzikie bestie
            Directed by: Marta Prokopová, Michal Blaško, Country: Slovakia, Year: 2019, Running time: 9'00''
          • The Blissful Accidental Death / Błoga przypadkowa śmierć / Splendida Moarte Accident
            Directed by: Sergiu Negulici, Country: Romania, Year: 2016, Running time: 15'05''
          • Cyclists / Rowerzyści
            Directed by: Veljko Popović, Country: Croatia, Year: 2018, Running time: 7'19''
          • Yellow / Żółta / Žltá
            Directed by: Ivana Šebestová, Country: Slovakia, Year: 2017, Running time: 7'00''
          • Daughter / Córka
            Directed by: Daria Kashcheeva, Country: Czech Republic, Year: 2019, Running time: 14'43''
          8 PM
          Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
          3rd Screening of ANIMA Competition (79')
          Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 7:00 PM
          • Once There Was a Sea... / Było sobie morze... / Bolo raz jedno more...
            Directed by: Joanna Kożuch, Screenplay: Joanna Kożuch, Katarina Moláková, Production: BFILM s.r.o., Country: Poland, Slovakia, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'40''
          • Zoon
            Directed by: Jonatan Schwenk, Screenplay: Jonatan Schwenk, Merlin Flügel, Production: Jonatan Schwenk, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 4'25''
          • Please Don't Touch / Proszę nie dotykać
            Directed by: Capucine Gougelet, Screenplay: Capucine Gougelet, Production: École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – Paris (ÉnsAD), Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 9'15''
          • Salvation Has No Name / Zbawienie nie ma imienia
            Directed by: Joseph Wallace, Screenplay: Joseph Wallace, Production: Delaval Film, Country: United Kingdom, Year: 2022, Running time: 16'45''
          • The Pink Jacket / Różowa marynarka / O Casaco Rosa
            Directed by: Mónica Santos, Screenplay: Mónica Santos, Production: Animais AVPL - Vanessa Ventura, Nuno Amorim / Vivement Lundi! - Fabrice Dugast, Country: France, Portugal, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'20''
          • The Soloists / Solistki
            Directed by: Abdollahinia, Feben Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck, Yi Liu, Screenplay: Abdollahinia, Feben Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck, Yi Liu, Production: Ecole de l'image GOBELINS, Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'57''
          • Molting / Linienie
            Directed by: Katsushi Bowda, Screenplay: Katsushi Bowda, Production: Katsushi Bowda, Country: Japan, Year: 2021, Running time: 13'32''
          • Dealing with War / Radząc sobie z wojną
            Directed by: Andreas Hykade, Screenplay: Andreas Hykade, Production: Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 1'26''
          9 PM
          Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
          3rd Screening of ETIUDA Competition (106')
          Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 8:00 PM
          • I Only Appear Dead / Ja tylko wyglądam na martwego / Ich bin nur scheintot
            Directed by: Mira-Belle Rose Bryld, Screenplay: Hanna Heiman, School: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 13'14''
          • The Fourth Door / Czwarte drzwi / La cuarta puerta
            Directed by: Hugo Magaña, Screenplay: Hugo Magaña, Gustavo A. Ambrosio Bonilla, School: Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Country: Mexico, Year: 2021, Running time: 27'05''
          • The Elusive Joy of Labor / Nieuchwytna radość pracy / Linsaisissable joie du travail
            Directed by: Miao Yu, Screenplay: Samy André Ali, Léo Noël, Miao Yu, School: La Fémis, Country: France, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'36''
          • Geamăna
            Directed by: Matthäus Wörle, Screenplay: Matthäus Wörle, School: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Country: Germany, Year: 2021, Running time: 30'00''
          • Vagabond / Włóczęga
            Directed by: Dominik Enzi, Screenplay: Dominik Enzi, Andreas F. Schiessler, School: Filmacademie Wien, Country: Austria, Year: 2021, Running time: 27'20''
          Day 3
          2 PM
          Małopolska Garden of Arts
          Exhibition of miniature models from the movie "1970" (from 2 PM to 9 PM)
          Free entrance

          An exhibition of mockups from Tomasz Wolski`s 1970 shows six political offices, in which the most important talks of the political crisis took place. Thanks to animations combined with recordings of telephone conversations we can take a peek inside closed dignitaries` offices. The characters of politicians are meticulously prepared, their faces, outfits, similar interior design and furniture mirror past times. Animation was directed by Robert Sowa and the puppets were made by Sylwia Nowak.
            2 PM
            Małopolska Garden of Arts - Conference Room
            Exhibition interlaced | przeplatane. Experiments with stereoscopic animation and extended (from 2 PM to 8 PM)
            Free entrance

            The interlaced/przeplatane exhibition is an exceptional event! Animation is means of expression, but it would be difficult to find a more varied approach to how it is used in the experiments carried out by the artists and what it turns into as a work of art. At the exhibition we can see the works of Przemysław Liputa, Memorymorph Collective (Jacek Złoczowski and Małgorzata Łuczyna) and Wiola Sowa, which summarize the experiments on stereoscopic image processing.

            More: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/exhibition-interlaced-przeplatane/
              3 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
              National Film Board of Canada – an incubator for world animation talents IV - Stop Motion (71')
              • Nunavut Animation Lab: Qalupalik
                Directed by: Ame Papatsie, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2010, Running time: 5'00''
              • The Sand Castle / Piaskowy zamek
                Directed by: Co Hoedeman, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1977, Running time: 13'00''
              • The Subject
                Directed by: Patrick Bouchard, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2018, Running time: 10'00''
              • Freaks of Nurture / Wybryki natury
                Directed by: Alexandra Lemay, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2018, Running time: 6'00''
              • Madame Tutli-Putli
                Directed by: Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2007, Running time: 17'00''
              • If I Was God... / Gdybym był Bogiem
                Directed by: Cordell Barker, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2014, Running time: 8'00''
              • The Necktie / Krawat
                Directed by: Jean-François Lévesque, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2008, Running time: 12'00''
              4 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
              2nd Screening of ANIMA.PL Competition (78')
              Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 3:00 PM
              • Impossible Figures and Other Stories I / Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I
                Directed by: Marta Pajek, Screenplay: Marta Pajek, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Canada, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'10''
              • Athletics ballet / Balet lekkoatletyczny
                Directed by: Maciej Jarczyński, Screenplay: Maciej Jarczyński, Production: Maciej Jarczyński, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 2'51''
              • A brief history of us / Krótka historia o nas
                Directed by: Etgar Keret, Screenplay: Etgar Keret, Production: FUMI Studio, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 6'22''
              • The Rent / Komorne
                Directed by: Monika Kuczyniecka, Screenplay: Stefan Themerson, Production: Płocki Ośrodek Kultury i Sztuki im. Franciszki i Stefana Themersonów, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 4'05''
              • Conversation / Rozmowa
                Directed by: Joanna Trejter, Screenplay: Joanna Trejter, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 2'03''
              • Love Languages / Języki Miłości
                Directed by: Zuzanna Kostka, Screenplay: Zuzanna Kostka, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'20''
              • 98 kg / Siłaczka
                Directed by: Izabela Plucińska, Screenplay: Izabela Plucińska, Production: Fundacja Las Sztuki, Country: Poland, Germany, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'00''
              • Fanatikum
                Directed by: Dominik Kotlarz, Screenplay: Dominik Kotlarz, Production: Wydział Sztuki Uniwersytetu Pedagogicznego w Krakowie, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'17''
              • Journey / Podróż
                Directed by: Sara Szuba, Screenplay: Sara Szuba, Production: Wydział Sztuki Uniwersytetu Pedagogicznego w Krakowie, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 3'58''
              • Way Too American Film / Zbyt amerykański film
                Directed by: Dawid Jezierski, Screenplay: Dawid Jezierski, Production: Studio Munka SFP, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'45''
              • A Train Insane / Pociąg specjalny
                Directed by: Andrzej Zaręba, Screenplay: Andrzej Zaręba, Production: Filmograf sp. z o.o. Warszawa, Stowarzyszenie Twórców Filmu Animowanego Eksperymentalnego i Video "Studio A" Kraków, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 17'26''
              5 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
              4th Screening of ETIUDA Competition (109')
              Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 4:00 PM
              • Slave / Niewolnik
                Directed by: Grzegorz Piekarski, Screenplay: Grzegorz Piekarski, Antoni Grałek, School: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego, Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 29'31''
              • Ob Scene / Ob Scena
                Directed by: Paloma Orlandini Castro, Screenplay: Paloma Orlandini Castro, School: Universidad Nacional de General San Martín, Country: Argentina, Year: 2021, Running time: 17'39''
              • Graveyard of Horses / Cmentarz koni / 马冢
                Directed by: Xiaoxuan Jiang, Screenplay: Xiaoxuan Jiang, School: New York University, Country: USA, Year: 2022, Running time: 16'56''
              • Non Grata
                Directed by: Alba Lozano, Screenplay: Alba Lozano, School: Escuela Superior de Cine y Audiovisuales de Cataluña, Country: Spain, Year: 2022, Running time: 15'02''
              • Survive / Przetrwać / Überleben
                Directed by: Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich, Screenplay: Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich, School: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Country: Germany, Year: 2021, Running time: 30'00''
              5:30 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
              3rd Screening of ANIMA.PL Competition (79')
              Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 4:30 PM
              • Once There Was a Sea... / Było sobie morze... / Bolo raz jedno more...
                Directed by: Joanna Kożuch, Screenplay: Joanna Kożuch, Katarina Moláková, Production: BFILM s.r.o., Country: Poland, Slovakia, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'40''
              • This is not a bath / To nie kąpiel
                Directed by: Pola Włodarczyk, Screenplay: Pola Włodarczyk, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 7'49''
              • The Lost Star / Gwiazdka z nieba
                Directed by: Sofya Nabok, Screenplay: Joanna Jasińska – Koronkiewicz, Production: Ewelina Gordziejuk, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'59''
              • Headprickles / Szczypigłówki
                Directed by: Katarzyna Miechowicz, Screenplay: Katarzyna Miechowicz, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'20''
              • Like it was yesterday / Jakby to było wczoraj
                Directed by: Jakub Siedlecki, Screenplay: Jakub Siedlecki, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 4'52''
              • JANKA – Wejść i Wrócić Dub (feat. Sujka)
                Directed by: Zofia Paśnik, Screenplay: Zofia Paśnik, Production: Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 4'29''
              • Dreambook 33 / Sennik 33
                Directed by: Weronika Michel, Screenplay: Weronika Michel, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 4'00''
              • The Bastard / Mieszaniec
                Directed by: Zofia Tomalska, Screenplay: Zofia Tomalska, Production: Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 4'08''
              • Love in the times of coal-based economy / Miłość w czasach gospodarki opartej na węglu
                Directed by: Tomasz Siwiński, Screenplay: Tomasz Siwiński, Production: Jakub Karwowski, Piotr Szczepanowicz, Letko Sp. z.o.o, Country: Poland, Croatia, Year: 2021, Running time: 11'55''
              • Toothless
                Directed by: Andrea Guizar, Screenplay: Andrea Guizar, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 12'25''
              7 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
              National Film Board of Canada – an incubator for world animation talents III - Cartoons (72')
              • The Great Toy Robbery / Wielka kradzież zabawek
                Directed by: Jeff Hale, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1963, Running time: 6'00''
              • My Financial Career / Moja finansowa kariera
                Directed by: Gerald Potterton, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1962, Running time: 6'00''
              • The Dingles / Dinglesowie
                Directed by: Les Drew, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1988, Running time: 7'00''
              • What on Earth! / Co u licha!
                Directed by: Les Drew, Kaj Pindal, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1966, Running time: 9'00''
              • Blackfly / Mucha
                Directed by: Christopher Hinton, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1991, Running time: 5'00''
              • Runaway / Ucieczka
                Directed by: Cordell Barker, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2009, Running time: 9'00''
              • Cot Cot
                Directed by: Pierre Sylvestre, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2007, Running time: 6'00''
              • Bus Story
                Directed by: Tali, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2014, Running time: 10'00''
              • Animal Behavior / Zachowanie zwierząt
                Directed by: Alison Snowden, David Fine, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2018, Running time: 14'00''
              7 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
              30th anniversary of the International Animated Film Workshop (69')
              • Fortress / Twierdza
                Directed by: Sławomir Zalewski, Screenplay: Sławomir Zalewski, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 12'54''
              • All Her Dying Lovers / Wszyscy jej umarli kochankowie
                Directed by: Anna Benner, Eluned Zoë Aiano, Screenplay: Anna Benner, Eluned Zoë Aiano, Country: Germany, Czech Republic, Year: 2020, Running time: 6'00''
              • Inside me
                Directed by: Maria Trigo Teixeira, Screenplay: Maria Trigo Teixeira, Country: Germany, Year: 2019, Running time: 5'14''
              • Summer 2014 / Lato 2014
                Directed by: Wojciech Sobczyk, Screenplay: Wojciech Sobczyk, Country: Poland, Year: 2014, Running time: 12'00''
              • Printed Rainbow / Wyprawa do krainy tęczy
                Directed by: Gitanjali Rao, Screenplay: Gitanjali Rao, Country: India, Year: 2006, Running time: 15'00''
              • A Train Insane / Pociąg specjalny
                Directed by: Andrzej Zaręba, Screenplay: Andrzej Zaręba, Production: Filmograf sp. z o.o. Warszawa, Stowarzyszenie Twórców Filmu Animowanego Eksperymentalnego i Video "Studio A" Kraków, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 17'26''
              8:30 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
              4th Screening of ANIMA Competition (81')
              Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 7:30 PM
              • A Place in Blue / 푸른
                Directed by: Seung-eon Yi, Screenplay: Seung-eon Yi, Production: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Country: USA, South Korea, Year: 2021, Running time: 8'40''
              • Impossible Figures and Other Stories I / Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I
                Directed by: Marta Pajek, Screenplay: Marta Pajek, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Canada, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'10''
              • Fall of the Ibis King / Upadek króla Ibis
                Directed by: Mikai Geronimo, Josh O'Caoimh, Screenplay: Josh O'Caoimh, Production: The National Film School, IADT, Country: Ireland, Year: 2021, Running time: 10'00''
              • Fur / Futro / Vacht
                Directed by: Madeleine Homan, Screenplay: Madeleine Homan, Production: Thijme Grol, Country: Natherlands, Year: 2022, Running time: 5'21''
              • Oh So Convenient / Och, jakie to wygodne / 金方便捏
                Directed by: Red, Hung Huei Jen, Screenplay: Red, Hung Huei Jen, Production: Katie Chen, Country: Taiwan, Estonia, Year: 2022, Running time: 4'40''
              • Holy Men / Święci ludzie / Sveti ljudi
                Directed by: David Lovric, Screenplay: David Lovric, Production: Adriatic Animation, Country: Croatia, Year: 2022, Running time: 10'46''
              • Coffee Break / Przerwa na kawę
                Directed by: Sarah Binz, Viviane Barben, Screenplay: Sarah Binz, Viviane Barben, Production: Hochschule Luzern, Design & Kunst (HSLU), Country: Switzerland, Year: 2021, Running time: 3'15''
              • A Most Exquisite Man / Wyjątkowy człowiek / Üks imeline mees
                Directed by: Jonas Taul, Screenplay: Jonas Taul, Production: OÜ Nukufilm, Country: Estonia, Year: 2021, Running time: 14'46''
              • Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse / Pan Pete i żelazny koń
                Directed by: Kilian Vilim, Screenplay: Kilian Vilim, Production: YK Animation Studio, Country: Switzerland, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'35''
              9:00 PM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
              Farewells - Marcin Giżycki (1951-2022) (55')
              • Sycilian Flea / Sycylijska pchła
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2008, Running time: 8'00''
              • Panta Rhei
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2008, Running time: 3'45''
              • Aquatura
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2010, Running time: 4'13''
              • Kinefaktura
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2012, Running time: 3'00''
              • FH (Film Haiku) / FH (Filmowe Haiku)
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2015, Running time: 2'30''
              • Theatrum Magicum
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2017, Running time: 25'00''
              • Sunset / Wieczór
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2019, Running time: 3'00''
              • Tide / Fala
                Directed by: Marcin Giżycki, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 5'00''
              Day 4
              11 AM
              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
              Promotion of the book by Michał Bobrowski and Radosław Bomba ”Beyond Cinema Screen. Post-media contexts of animation”
              In this monograph authors set for themselves an uneasy, yet without doubt, intriguing goal – mapping animation against the background of post-media landscape, in which media function as Geertz`s “clouded genres”.

              Free entrance

              Więcej: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/book-promotion-michal-bobrowski-radoslaw-bomba-beyond-cinema-screen-post-media-animation-contexts/
                12 PM
                Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                Promotion of the book by Olga Bobrowska ”Chinese Animated Film and Ideology, 1940s-1970s - Fighting Puppets”
                This book examines animated propaganda produced in mainland China from the 1940s to the 1970s. The analyses of four puppet films demonstrate how animation and Maoist doctrine became tightly but dynamically entangled.

                Free entrance

                Attendees of the promotional event are eligible to receive 20% discount for acquiring the book at the publisher’s website.

                More: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/promotion-of-the-book-by-olga-bobrowska-chinese-animated-film-and-ideology-1940s-1970s-fighting-puppets/
                  1 PM
                  Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                  Nature-man-culture - screening (81')
                  Is nature a resource we can use without limits or maybe we constitute its integral part but forgot how to live in harmony with other organisms?
                  What can the world look like after climate catastrophe?
                  What makes us similar to whales?
                  Is it still worth changing our habits and systems of values?
                  How to choose the tree species we will turn into after death?

                  Etudes and animations tell stories, throw us into new narrations, and sometimes into new universes. Each year the festival programme is rich with exceptional films and perceptions of reality. This year, from the works sent in, we also selected the ones which pay attention in a special way to what is happening where culture and nature – spaces in which we function – meet.
                  Each of the selected films depicts a different aspect of a man`s contact with nature, perception of the natural world. Each of them also provides us with a different perspective on how we function in the environment, how we change it or how we adjust to it, what we miss and what we have lost, how we defend what is dear to us.

                  The selected films make up a unique collection – some of them may be watched also as part of competition programmes, some, however, have been selected for the purpose of the screening and will not be presented anywhere else.

                  Jaśmina Madej
                  • The Wildwood Diptych / Puszcza: Dyptyk
                    Directed by: Szymon Ruczyński, Katarzyna Małyszko, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 9'03''
                  • where we used to swim / tam, gdzie kąpaliśmy się
                    Directed by: Daniel Asadi Faezi, Country: Germany, Year: 2019, Running time: 7'39''
                  • Once There Was a Sea... / Było sobie morze... / Bolo raz jedno more...
                    Directed by: Joanna Kożuch, Screenplay: Joanna Kożuch, Katarina Moláková, Production: BFILM s.r.o., Country: Poland, Slovakia, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'40''
                  • Oh So Convenient / Och, jakie to wygodne / 金方便捏
                    Directed by: Red, Hung Huei Jen, Screenplay: Red, Hung Huei Jen, Production: Katie Chen, Country: Taiwan, Estonia, Year: 2022, Running time: 4'40''
                  • Little Forest / Mały las / Bosquecito
                    Directed by: Facundo Corsini, Country: France, Argentina, Year: 2020, Running time: 8'15''
                  • There is no peace of mind / Nie ma spokoju
                    Directed by: Karol Ulman, Screenplay: Karol Ulman, Zuzanna Sorówka, School: Szkoła Filmowa im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego, Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 13'24''
                  • The World’s After / Świat po / El After del Mundo
                    Directed by: Florentina Gonzalez, Screenplay: Florentina Gonzalez, Luz Marquez, Production: Autour de Minuit, Country: France, Year: 2022, Running time: 11'00''
                  • Blue 52
                    Directed by: Katarzyna Stefańska, Klaudia Wysiadecka, Screenplay: Katarzyna Stefańska, Klaudia Wysiadecka, Production: Akademia Stuk Pięknych w Katowicach, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 9'42''
                  2 PM
                  Małopolska Garden of Arts
                  Exhibition of miniature models from the movie "1970" (from 2 PM to 9 PM)
                  Free entrance

                  An exhibition of mockups from Tomasz Wolski`s 1970 shows six political offices, in which the most important talks of the political crisis took place. Thanks to animations combined with recordings of telephone conversations we can take a peek inside closed dignitaries` offices. The characters of politicians are meticulously prepared, their faces, outfits, similar interior design and furniture mirror past times. Animation was directed by Robert Sowa and the puppets were made by Sylwia Nowak.
                    2 PM
                    Małopolska Garden of Arts - Conference Room
                    Exhibition interlaced | przeplatane. Experiments with stereoscopic animation and extended (from 2 PM to 8 PM)
                    Free entrance

                    The interlaced/przeplatane exhibition is an exceptional event! Animation is means of expression, but it would be difficult to find a more varied approach to how it is used in the experiments carried out by the artists and what it turns into as a work of art. At the exhibition we can see the works of Przemysław Liputa, Memorymorph Collective (Jacek Złoczowski and Małgorzata Łuczyna) and Wiola Sowa, which summarize the experiments on stereoscopic image processing.

                    More: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/exhibition-interlaced-przeplatane/
                      3 PM
                      Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
                      5th Screening of ANIMA Competition (79')
                      Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 2:00 PM
                      • Dog-Apartment / Psie mieszkanie / Koerkorter
                        Directed by: Priit Tender, Screenplay: Priit Tender, Production: OÜ Nukufilm, Country: Estonia, Year: 2022, Running time: 14'07''
                      • Slow Light / Powolne światło
                        Directed by: Katarzyna Kijek, Przemysław Adamski, Screenplay: Katarzyna Kijek, Przemysław Adamski, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Portugal, Year: 2022, Running time: 10'59''
                      • Five Cents / Pięć centów
                        Directed by: Aaron Hughes, Screenplay: Aaron Hughes, Production: Aaron Hughes, Country: USA, Year: 2022, Running time: 5'07''
                      • The World’s After / Świat po / El After del Mundo
                        Directed by: Florentina Gonzalez, Screenplay: Florentina Gonzalez, Luz Marquez, Production: Autour de Minuit, Country: France, Year: 2022, Running time: 11'00''
                      • Winter Wind / Zimowy wiatr / Vent d'Hiver
                        Directed by: Jeremy Andriambolisoa, Théo Duhautois, Quentin Wit, Screenplay: Jeremy Andriambolisoa, Théo Duhautois, Production: PÔLE 3D Digital & Creative School, Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 4'27''
                      • Goodbye Jérôme! / Do widzenia Jérôme! / Au revoir Jérôme!
                        Directed by: Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard, Chloé Farr, Screenplay: Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard, Chloé Farr, Production: Ecole de l'image GOBELINS, Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'44''
                      • Press(ed) / Druk
                        Directed by: Senne Driesen, Screenplay: Senne Driesen, Production: Luca School of Arts Genk, Country: Belgium, Year: 2022, Running time: 9'36''
                      • The Umbrella / Parasol / Le Parapluie
                        Directed by: Claire Ledru, Screenplay: Claire Ledru, Mino Malan, Production: Xbo Films, Country: France, Year: 2022, Running time: 15'30''
                      3 PM
                      Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                      Green Filming in practice. Film industry and ecology
                      Free entrance

                      This panel discussion will continue the activities started during last year`s edition, when together with other representatives of the festival industry we pondered on how to organize a festival more sustainably. This year we would like to consider a topic equally dear to us – the influence of film industry on the condition of our planet. Cinema has got great power. We love cinema and know that it can delight, astonish, shock. We sincerely believe that film can also rise awareness or even “convert”… maybe to the greener side of the force.
                      At the same time, we are aware of the negative influence of the industry we work in on the environment. With experts and the audience, we would like to think about what we can do to make film industry more sustainable.

                      Film industry, like any other, is facing the challenge of production that would be more responsible, thought through and friendlier towards the environment. This is an important change that must happen on many levels. One cannot make films on a dead planet. One cannot go to the cinema on a dead planet. And there are no film festivals on a dead planet. Education, broadening horizons, real, practical change – this is what we need as industry and as its individual actors. During the panel discussion we are planning to discuss existing solutions and possibilities, to stress how the awareness of filmmakers is changing, to indicate the most problematic areas, and to share our thoughts and experiences.
                        4:30 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
                        4th Screening of ANIMA.PL Competition (77')
                        Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 3:30 PM
                        • We are not there tomorrow / Jutro nas tam nie ma
                          Directed by: Olga Kłyszewicz, Screenplay: Olga Kłyszewicz, Production: Lodz Film School, School: Lodz Film School, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'07''
                        • Observatory / Obserwatorium
                          Directed by: Wiesława Ruta, Screenplay: Wiesława Ruta, Production: Wiesława Ruta, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 5'56''
                        • This Will Not Be a Festival Film / To nie będzie film festiwalowy
                          Directed by: Julia Orlik, Screenplay: Julia Orlik, Production: Szkoła Filmowa w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 8'00''
                        • Floaters / Męty
                          Directed by: Kasia Kurop, Screenplay: Kasia Kurop, Production: Studio Munka SFP, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 9'37''
                        • The Visit / Wizyta
                          Directed by: Mateusz Jarmulski, Screenplay: Mateusz Jarmulski, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 8'00''
                        • Transfer
                          Directed by: Krzysztof Kiwerski, Screenplay: Krzysztof Kiwerski, Production: Studio Filmów Rysunkowych, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 7'26''
                        • Legends of the Young Hawk / Legendy Drapieżnego Ptaka
                          Directed by: Łukasz Suski, Screenplay: Łukasz Suski, Production: Łukasz Suski, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 15'17''
                        • Corvine Orphans
                          Directed by: Antoni Kuźniarz, Screenplay: Wiktor Talaga, Production: Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 2'41''
                        • Fortress / Twierdza
                          Directed by: Sławek Zalewski, Screenplay: Sławek Zalewski, Production: Media Design, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 12'54''
                        4:30 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Atsushi Wada – Japanese MA philosophy in animation (65')
                        • Day of Nose / Dzień nosa
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2005, Running time: 10'00''
                        • Gentle Whistle, Bird, and Stone / Delikatny gwizdek, ptak i kamień
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2005, Running time: 4'00''
                        • A Manipulated Man / Zmanipulowany człowiek
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2006, Running time: 4'00''
                        • Well, That’s Glasses / Cóż, to okulary
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2007, Running time: 6'00''
                        • In A Pig’s Eye / W oku świni
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Production: Tokyo University of the Arts, Country: Japan, Year: 2010, Running time: 10'00''
                        • The Mechanism of Spring / Tak działa wiosna
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2010, Running time: 4'00''
                        • The Great Rabbit / Wielki królik
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Production: Sacrebleu, CaRTe bLaNChe, Country: Japan, France, Year: 2012, Running time: 7'00''
                        • Anomalies / Anomalie
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Production: Animate Projects, Country: United Kingdom, Year: 2013, Running time: 3'00''
                        • Autumn from Antonio Vivaldi "The Four Seasons" / Jesień z “Czterech pór roku” Antonio Vivaldiego
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Production: Tokyo University of the Arts, Country: Japan, Year: 2017, Running time: 11'00''
                        • My Marsh / Moje bagno
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Country: Japan, Year: 2017, Running time: 3'00''
                        • My Exercise / Moje ćwiczenie
                          Directed by: Atsushi Wada, Production: New Deer, Country: Japan, Year: 2020, Running time: 3'00''
                        6 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room + VOD /
                        5th Screening of ETIUDA Competition (96')
                        Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 5:00 PM
                        • The Devil / Diabeł
                          Directed by: Jan Bujnowski, Screenplay: Jan Bujnowski, School: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. L. Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 19'09''
                        • Broken / Złamane
                          Directed by: Nan Khin San Win, Screenplay: Nan Khin San Win, School: Yangon Film School, Country: Myanmar, Year: 2021, Running time: 12'15''
                        • Rondo
                          Directed by: Katharina Rivilis, Screenplay: Katharina Rivilis, School: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Country: Germany, Year: 2022, Running time: 29'09''
                        • Our Highest Priority / Najwyższy priorytet
                          Directed by: Daniel Karan, Emma Macklin, Screenplay: Daniel Karan, Emma Macklin, School: Toronto Metropolitan (Ryerson) University, Country: Canada, Year: 2022, Running time: 10'49''
                        • Maverick (Of Hen and Men) / Maverick (O kurach i ludziach) / Samorast (O sliepkach a luďoch)
                          Directed by: Peter Hoferica, Screenplay: Peter Hoferica, School: Vysoká škola múzických umení v Bratislave, Country: Slovakia, Year: 2021, Running time: 25'33''
                        6 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Special award for the artist and pedagogue - Mariusz Wilczyński. Screening of student etudes selected by the master (85')
                        • The Other / Inny
                          Directed by: Marta Magnuska, Screenplay: Paulina Lewicka, Marta Magnuska, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera, Country: Poland, Year: 2018, Running time: 4'50''
                        • Ziegenort
                          Directed by: Tomasz Popakul, Production: No Label, Country: Poland, Year: 2013, Running time: 19'00''
                        • Baests Among us / Bestie wokół nas
                          Directed by: Natalia Durszewicz, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 6'20''
                        • Locus
                          Directed by: Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2016, Running time: 10'00''
                        • I’m Here / Jestem tutaj
                          Directed by: Julia Orlik, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 15'00''
                        • The Rabbit’s Case / Przypadek Zająca
                          Directed by: Jakub Wroński, Screenplay: Justyna Nowak, Jakub Wroński, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2009, Running time: 10'00''
                        • Crumbs of Life / Okruszki życia
                          Directed by: Katarzyna Miechowicz, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 7'00''
                        • Pussy / Cipka
                          Directed by: Renata Gąsiorowska, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2016, Running time: 8'20''
                        • Shivering Trunks / Drżące trąby
                          Directed by: Natalia Brożyńska, Production: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna im. Leona Schillera w Łodzi, Country: Poland, Year: 2010, Running time: 3'40''
                        8 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Farewells - Borivoj Dovniković Bordo (64')
                        • The Ceremony / Ceremonija / Uroczystość
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1965, Running time: 3'22''
                        • Krek
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Zlatko Grgić, Year: 1967, Running time: 9'36''
                        • The Flower Lovers / Ljubitelji cvijeca / Kochajmy kwiaty
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1970, Running time: 9'07''
                        • Second Class Passenger / Pasażer drugiej klasy / Putnik drugog razreda
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1973, Running time: 10'40''
                        • N.N.
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1977, Running time: 6'19''
                        • Learning to Walk / Szkoła chodzenia / Škola hodanja
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1978, Running time: 8'08''
                        • One Day of Life / Jeden dzień życia / Jedan dan zivota
                          Screenplay: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1982, Running time: 9'42''
                        • The Exciting Love Storyx / Porywająca historia miłosna / Uzbudljiva ljubavna prica
                          Directed by: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Country: Yugoslavia, Year: 1989, Running time: 5'49''
                        8:30 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Polish Filmmakers Association gala – presenting the awards for the best animated films of 2021 (63')
                        • 3 geNARRATIONS / 3 geNARRACJE
                          Directed by: Paulina Ziółkowska, Screenplay: Paulina Ziółkowska, Production: FUMI Studio, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 8'30''
                        • Ole-Luk-Oie / Ole Śpijsłodko
                          Directed by: Joanna Jasińska-Koronkiewicz, Screenplay: Joanna Jasińska-Koronkiewicz, Production: TV Studio Filmów Animowanych Sp. z o.o., Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 13'20''
                        • Giggle Wiggle / Chichraszek
                          Directed by: Marzena Nehrebecka, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 6'00''
                        • Love in the times of coal-based economy / Miłość w czasach gospodarki opartej na węglu
                          Directed by: Tomasz Siwiński, Screenplay: Tomasz Siwiński, Production: Jakub Karwowski, Piotr Szczepanowicz, Letko Sp. z.o.o, Country: Poland, Croatia, Year: 2021, Running time: 11'55''
                        • Prince in a Pastry Shop / Książę w cukierni
                          Directed by: Katarzyna Agopsowicz, Production: EgoFilm, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 16'00''
                        • Airborne
                          Directed by: Andrzej Jobczyk, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 8'00''
                        • Impossible Figures and Other Stories I / Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I
                          Directed by: Marta Pajek, Screenplay: Marta Pajek, Production: Animoon, Country: Poland, Canada, Year: 2021, Running time: 16'10''
                        9 PM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Europe in Animation II (65')
                        CEE Animation Festival Network | Cee Animation Talents

                        CEE Animation Talents is intended for promotion and alternative distribution of the most talented young animation filmmakers from Central and Eastern Europe. The selection is each year made by festival directors from CEE region and presented as a compilation at numerous animated film festivals around the world.
                        • Ant Hill / Mrowisko
                          Directed by: Marek Náprstek, Country: Czech Republic, Year: 2020, Running time: 12'35''
                        • Crossing / Przejście
                          Directed by: Agáta Bolaňosová, Country: Slovakia, Year: 2020, Running time: 3'00''
                        • #polish_women_resistance / #sprzeciw_polek
                          Directed by: Kasia Adamkiewicz, Weronika Althamer, Marcin Arcimowicz, Julia Benedyktowicz, Ala Błaszczyńska, Klaudia Bochniak, Agnieszka Borowa, Zofia Dąbrowska, Ula Domańska, Asia Dudek, Natalia Durszewicz, Mateu, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 8'00''
                        • The War of the Words or the Respectful Silence? / Wojna na słowa czy pełne szacunku milczenie? / Vojna besed ali spoštljiva tišina?
                          Directed by: Leo Černic, Country: Slovenia, Year: 2020, Running time: 2'00''
                        • Arka
                          Directed by: Natko Stipaničev, Country: Croatia, Year: 2020, Running time: 14'40''
                        • Bye Little Block! / Żegnaj mały bloku! / Pá kis panelom!
                          Directed by: Éva Darabos, Country: Hungary, Year: 2020, Running time: 8'42''
                        • I’m Here / Jestem tutaj
                          Directed by: Julia Orlik, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 15'00''
                        Day 5
                        10 AM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                        Hug me: Honey Hunters (70')
                        • Hug me: Honey Hunters / Przytul mnie. Poszukiwacze miodu
                          Directed by: Anna Błaszczyk, Country: Poland, China, Year: 2022, Running time: 70'00''
                          A day before his birthday growing up Teddy dreams of experiencing his first big adventure – a journey to the legendary Golden Land. On the contrary Daddy seems far less excited as he prefers to spend time indoors, having some long and relaxing naps. In order to fulfill his dream, Teddy will have to convince Daddy that a journey to Golden Land can be enjoyable for both of them and what is more – that he is mature enough to start a real adventure. Following some mysterious tips given by the bees the Bears will reach the edge of the forest, where they will confront the biggest puzzle – the mesmerising yet puzzling world of humans.
                        10 AM
                        Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                        Why does an artist accept the role of a producer? Panel Discussion of the Polish Filmmakers Association
                        Free entrance

                        Facts and myths, that is confrontation based on the experiences of artists who became producers or are considering accepting such a challenge.

                        What determines or motivates artists, authors, directors to explore the twists and turns of a completely different, unfamiliar sphere which is film rganization and production?

                        Don’t we disturb ourselves being at the same time roducers of our films and directors who create their own ideas?

                        What is the role of a modern producer? Who decides about the final form of the film? Is it possible to balance those two roles and is it a beneficial solution for the project under way?

                        How does an artist establish their own studio? Is there a producer needed for totally auteur projects and what is their role in them? Producer: friend, partner, or foe?

                        In the meeting, when more and more artists think about who with, for how much and how to produce their films, we will attempt to answer these and similar questions. We kindly invite you to take part in this forum and to speak up. The guests of the forum will be:

                        - Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska – director and producer – not of her own choice
                        - Anita Naqvi-Kwiatkowska – director and producer
                        - Izabela Plucińska – director and producer
                        - Piotr Furmankiewicz – producer and director
                        - Marcin Podolec – director and producer.
                          12 PM
                          Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                          It's Hard to Be a Supervillain (70')
                          • It's Hard to Be a Supervillain / Jak zostałem superłotrem
                            Directed by: Krzysztof Ostrowski, Country: Poland, Year: 2022, Running time: 70'00''
                            The film created for the promotion of the series at international festivals. Tells the story of two protagonists: Supervillain, a once popular bad guy, and his son Supervillain Junior, a shy and introverted teenager. Supervillain and Supervillain Jr. struggle with everyday life and wonder how to take over the world. Their methods are poles apart. The father is desperately trying to earn a living and save face as he continues his villainous career, which in reality looks rather chaotic. Meanwhile, his son is patiently devising a perfect plan for global destruction in the quiet of his room. Bullied at school by bigger boys, Junior looks within himself and discovers supernatural powers that let him influence physical objects. However, he needs his father to be able to use them. One afternoon, the father becomes the catalyst for Junior’s special power. Together, the father and the son will cause the world to notice them and pay them due respect.
                          12 PM
                          Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                          ”Audiodescription in animated film” – panel discussion
                          Free entrance
                            1:30 PM
                            Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                            National Film Board of Canada – an incubator for world animation talents V - Women in Animation (68')
                            • The Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa / Metamorfoza pana Samsa
                              Directed by: Caroline Leaf, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1977, Running time: 10'00''
                            • Strings / To, co łączy i dzieli
                              Directed by: Wendy Tilby, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1991, Running time: 10'00''
                            • Old Dog / Stary pies
                              Directed by: Ann Marie Fleming, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2020, Running time: 3'00''
                            • The Hat / Kapelusz
                              Directed by: Michèle Cournoyer, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 1999, Running time: 6'00''
                            • The Great Malaise / Wielki smutek
                              Directed by: Catherine Lepage, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2019, Running time: 5'00''
                            • Winds of Spring / Wiosenne wiatry
                              Directed by: Keyu Chen, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2017, Running time: 6'10''
                            • Sexy Laundry / Seks dla opornych
                              Directed by: Izabela Plucińska, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Germany, Poland, Year: 2015, Running time: 12'00''
                            • I Like Girls / Lubię dziewczyny
                              Directed by: Diane Obomsawin, Production: NFB, Country: Canada, Year: 2016, Running time: 8'00''
                            • Threads / Więzi
                              Directed by: Torill Kove, Production: NFB, Country: Norway, Canada, Year: 2017, Running time: 8'00''
                            2 PM
                            Małopolska Garden of Arts
                            Exhibition of miniature models from the movie "1970" (from 2 PM to 9 PM)
                            Free entrance

                            An exhibition of mockups from Tomasz Wolski`s 1970 shows six political offices, in which the most important talks of the political crisis took place. Thanks to animations combined with recordings of telephone conversations we can take a peek inside closed dignitaries` offices. The characters of politicians are meticulously prepared, their faces, outfits, similar interior design and furniture mirror past times. Animation was directed by Robert Sowa and the puppets were made by Sylwia Nowak.
                              2 PM
                              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                              Screening of films with audiodescription and the summary of the project ”Let’s meet four-handed” (85')
                              Presentation of animations created as part of the project ”Let’s meet four-handed”.

                              Free entrance
                              • Spaceboy
                                Directed by: Veerle De Wilde, Production: Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten van Gent, Country: Belgium, Year: 2020, Running time: 22'00''
                              • Land of glory / Kraina chwały
                                Directed by: Borbála Nagy, Production: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Country: Germany, Year: 2020, Running time: 27'03''
                              • Noir-soleil
                                Directed by: Marie Larrivé, Production: Eddy, Country: France, Year: 2021, Running time: 20'00''
                              • Prince in a Pastry Shop / Książę w cukierni
                                Directed by: Katarzyna Agopsowicz, Production: EgoFilm, Country: Poland, Year: 2020, Running time: 16'00''
                              2 PM
                              Małopolska Garden of Arts - Conference Room
                              Exhibition interlaced | przeplatane. Experiments with stereoscopic animation and extended (from 2 PM to 8 PM)
                              Free entrance

                              The interlaced/przeplatane exhibition is an exceptional event! Animation is means of expression, but it would be difficult to find a more varied approach to how it is used in the experiments carried out by the artists and what it turns into as a work of art. At the exhibition we can see the works of Przemysław Liputa, Memorymorph Collective (Jacek Złoczowski and Małgorzata Łuczyna) and Wiola Sowa, which summarize the experiments on stereoscopic image processing.

                              More: https://etiudaandanima.pl/en/exhibition-interlaced-przeplatane/
                                3 PM
                                Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                                10+5 Animation is a film poetry – memories of Giannalberto Bendazzi (148')
                                Short animations most valued by the Italian film critic as selected by Andrea Martignoni.
                                • Fantasmagorie
                                  Directed by: Emile Cohl, Country: France, Year: 1908, Running time: 2'00''
                                • Night on Bald Mountain / Noc na Łysej Górze / Une nuit sur le mont chauve
                                  Directed by: Alexanfdre Alexeieff, Claire Parker, Country: France, Year: 1933, Running time: 9'00''
                                • Gerald McBoing Boing
                                  Directed by: Robert Cannon, John Hubley, Country: USA, Year: 1950, Running time: 8'00''
                                • Rowing Across the Atlantic / Wiosłując przez Atlantyk / La traversée de l’Atlantique à la rame
                                  Directed by: Jean-François Laguionie, Country: France, Year: 1978, Running time: 21'00''
                                • Incorrectly Drawn Hen / Źle narysowana kura / Špatně namalovaná slepice
                                  Directed by: Jiří Brdečka, Production: Krátký film Praha, Country: Cechoslovakia, Year: 1963, Running time: 14'00''
                                • Father and Daughter / Ojciec i córka
                                  Directed by: Michaël Dudok de Wit, Country: Netherland, United Kingdom, Year: 2000, Running time: 8'09''
                                • Curiosity / Ciekawość / Znatiželja
                                  Directed by: Borivoj Dovniković Bordo, Production: Zagreb Film, Country: Croatia, Yugoslavia, Year: 1966, Running time: 8'09''
                                • Begone Dull Care / Precz z szarością
                                  Directed by: Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart, Production: National Film Board of Canada, Country: Canada, Year: 1949, Running time: 8'00''
                                • Afterlife / Życie po życiu
                                  Directed by: Ishu Patel, Production: National Film Board of Canada, Country: Canada, Year: 1978, Running time: 7'00''
                                • Tuning the instruments / Strojenie instrumentów
                                  Directed by: Jerzy Kucia, Country: Poland, Year: 2000, Running time: 16'00''
                                • Spirito Benigno
                                  Directed by: Max Massimino Garnier, Pavao Stalter, Country: Italy, Year: 1978, Running time: 12'00''
                                • Every Kingdom / Każde królestwo / Ogni Regno
                                  Directed by: Secondo Bignardi, Country: Italy, Year: 1969, Running time: 10'32''
                                • Labirynth / Labirynt / Dedalo
                                  Directed by: Manfredo Manfredi, Country: Italy, Year: 1976, Running time: 11'00''
                                • Pulcinella
                                  Directed by: Giulio Gianini, Emanuele Luzzati, Country: Italy, Year: 1973, Running time: 11'00''
                                • Mr. Rossi Buys a Car / Pan Rossi kupuje samochód / Il Signor Rossi compera l’automobile
                                  Directed by: Bruno Bozzetto, Country: Italy, Year: 1974, Running time: 11'20''
                                4 PM
                                Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room
                                Summary of projects Sculpturanima and Motion – screening of animated films made during workshops
                                Free entrance
                                  4:30 PM
                                  Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                                  Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish (104')
                                  • Silver Bird and Rainbow Fish / Srebrny Ptak i Tęczowa Rybka
                                    Directed by: Lei Lei, Country: Netherlands, USA, Year: 2022, Running time: 104'00''
                                    In a world of propaganda images, surrealist collage and pop-art animation, artist-filmmaker Lei Lei and his family recall the past to make sense of the present. 1950's, Jiaqi is 4 years old when his father is compelled to go work in the countryside and his mother passes away. Shortly after the burial, Dad is forced to put Jiaqi and his sister in an orphanage where they turn into birds in a cage. While the country is in turmoil, a Rainbow fish transforms into a woman and decides to help the kids...
                                  5:30 PM
                                  Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                                  1970 (70')
                                  The screening will be followed by a meeting with a director Tomasz Wolski, producer Anna Gawlita, producer of the animation sequence Robert Sowa, and puppet maker Sylwia Nowak. Together, they will discuss the filmmaking process and present an exhibition of models of political cabinets made for the purposes of the film.
                                  • 1970
                                    Directed by: Tomasz Wolski, Country: Poland, Year: 2021, Running time: 70'00''
                                    When protests broke out in Communist Poland in late 1970, a crisis team gathered in Warsaw. The film 1970 is a story about a rebellion but told from the perspective of the oppressors.
                                  7 PM
                                  Małopolska Garden of Arts - Small Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                                  Dozens of Norths (64')
                                  • Dozens of Norths / Dziesiątki Północy / Ikuta no Kita
                                    Directed by: Koji Yamamura, Country: France, Japan, Year: 2021, Running time: 64'00''
                                    Here is all the North.
                                    This is a record of the people I met in the North.
                                    However, my memory is fragmented and does not have sense at all.


                                    A full-length animation by Kōji Yamamura – an outstanding Japanese director, screenwriter and animator. He was born in Nagoya and studied at the Zōkei University in Tokyo. In 2002, his short animation Mt. Head (Atama-yama) won the main prize at the Annecy International Animated Film Festival, and was also nominated for an Oscar.
                                  8 PM
                                  Małopolska Garden of Arts - Large Screening Room/ Cinema Room Only /
                                  The closing ceremony of the festival
                                  Awarding of prizes of ETIUDA, ANIMA and ANIMA.PL competitions.
                                  Screening of the awarded films (selected items).
                                    9 PM
                                    Online Stream/ VOD Only /
                                    Screening of awarded films
                                    Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 8:00 PM
                                      Day 6
                                      4 PM
                                      Arka Club - University of Agriculture/ Cinema Room + VOD /
                                      Screening of awarded films
                                      Warning! (applies only to VOD tickets) The sale of VOD tickets on the Bilety24 platform ends one hour before the start of the screening, i.e. at 3:00 PM
                                      Address:
                                      Arka Club - University of Agriculture
                                      ul. Zenona Klemensiewicza 3, 31-482 Krakow

                                      Admission to the auditorium is free, access to films awarded by VOD is paid.