Anima competition – list of selected films –…

Photo from movie Je sors acheter des cigarettes/ I’m Going Out for Cigarette, dir.: Osman Cerfon, France

List of international films qualified for the ANIMA 2020 competition:

  1. 4 North A, reż./dir. Jordan Canning, Howie Shia, Kanada/Canada 2020, 10’53’’
  2. 6|6, reż./dir. Yali Herbet, Izrael/Israel 2019, 2’02’’
  3. Alebrijes, reż./dir. Luis Salas, Kolumbia/Colombia 2020, 12’
  4. Altötting, reż./dir. Andreas Hykade, Niemcy, Kanada, Portugalia/Germany, Canada, Portugal 2020, 11’23’’
  5. Any Instant Whatever, reż./dir. Michelle Brand, Wielka Brytania/United Kingdom 2019, 5’13’’
  6. Armastusest/About Love, reż./dir. Girlin Bassovskaja, Estonia 2020, 10’
  7. Awkward, reż./dir. Nata Metlukh, United States 2020, 3’45’’
  8. Barcelona de Foc/Barcelona Burning, reż./dir. Theodore Ushev, Kanada, Hiszpania/Canada, Spain 2020, 4’33’’
  9. Bird, reż./dir. Wu-Ching Chang, Tajwan, Wielka Brytania/ Taiwan, United Kingdom 2019, 4’35’’
  10. Blüte, reż./dir. Raito Low Jing-Yi, Tajwan/Taiwan 2020, 4’23’’
  11. Çapraz ateş/Crossfire, reż./dir. Ekin Koca, Francja/France 2019, 7’08’’
  12. Chado, reż./dir. Dominica Harrison, Wielka Brytania/United Kingdom 2020, 7’24’’
  13. Conversations with a Whale, reż./dir. Anna Samo, Niemcy/Germany 2020, 8’20’’
  14. Después del eclipse/After the eclipse, reż./dir. Bear R. Blankenhorst, Argentyna/Argentina 2020, 12’’
  15. Divoké bytosti/Wild beasts, reż./dir. Marta Prokopová, Michal Blaško, Czechy, Słowacja/Czech Republic, Slovakia 2019, 8’40’’
  16. Dogs, reż./dir. Benjamin Berrebi, Jakub Bednarz, Diego Cristófano, Théo Lenoble, Mohammad Babakoohi, Karlo Pavicic-Ravlic, Marthinus Van Rooyen, Francja/France 2019, 7’14’’
  17. Florian, reż./dir. Keshav Abrol, Lucas Londońo-Clayton, Pavel Loparev, Hiszpania/Spain 2019, 3’47’’
  18. Freeze frame, reż./dir. Soetkin Verstegen, Niemcy, Belgia/Germany, Belgium 2019, 5’
  19. Grands Canons, reż./dir.Alain Biet, Francja/France 2018, 10’45’’
  20. Home, reż./dir. Anita Bruvere, Wielka Brytania/United Kingdom 2019, 7’51’’
  21. Je sors acheter des cigarettes/ I’m Going Out for Cigarette, reż./dir. Osman Cerfon, Francja/France 13’35’’
  22. Khoziayka Mednoy Gory/The Mistress of the Copper Mountain, reż./dir. Dmitry Geller, Rosja/Russia 2020, 13’33’’
  23. Killing Time, reż./dir. Camille Guillot, Fanny Hagdahl Sörebo, Aleksandra Krechman, Sarah Naciri, Morgane Ravelonary, Valentine Zhang, Francja/France 2019, 4’47’’
  24. Le mal du sičcle/The Great Malaise, reż./dir. Catherine Lepage, Kanada/Canada 2020, 5’19’’
  25. Lístek/Leaf, reż./dir. Aliona Baranova, Słowacja/Slovakia 2020, 5’40’’
  26. Maestro, reż./dir. Illogic, Francja/France 2019, 1’34’’
  27. Per tutta la vita,reż./dir. Roberto Catani, Francja, Włochy/France, Italy 2018, 5’20’’
  28. Pilar, reż./dir. Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten, Holandia/Netherlands 2020, 10’
  29. Precieux/ Precious, reż./dir. Paul Mas, Francja/France 2019, 14’
  30. Rules of Play, reż/dir.Merlin Flügel, Francja/France 2018, 7’34’’
  31. Skříňostroj doktora Steina/The Incredible Wardrobegadget of Dr. Stein, reż./dir. Gabriela Plačková, Czechy/Czech Republic 2019, 14’56’’
  32. Sous la canopée/Under the canopy, reż./dir. Bastien Dupriez, Francja/France 2019, 6’38’’
  33. Sous la glace, reż./dir. Milan Baulard, Ismaďl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin, Francja/France 2019, 6’50’’
  34. Sving/Swing, reż./dir. Lyudmila Skotnikova, Rosja/Russia 2019, 5’15’’
  35. Symbiosis, reż./dir. Nadja Andrasev, Francja, Węgry/France, Hungary 2019, 12’51’’
  36. TCD - Glen Hansard, reż./dir. Lucija Mrzljak, Estonia 2019, 4’28’’
  37. The Winter, reż./dir. Xin Li, Australia 2020, 4’59’’
  38. Tiivad/The Wings, reż./dir. Riho Unt, Estonia 2020, 12’30’’
  39. Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves, reż./dir. Chintis Lundgren, Estonia, Chorwacja, Francja/Estonia, Croatia, France 2019, 18’
  40. Un Coeur d’Or/Heart of Gold, reż./dir. Simon Filliot, Francja/France 2020, 12’46’’
  41. Un lynx dans la ville/A Lynx in the Town, reż./dir. Nina Bisiarina, Francja, Szwajcaria/France Switzerland 2019, 6’48’’
  42. Uzi/Ties, reż./dir. Dina Velikovskaya, Niemcy, Rosja/Germany, Russia 2019, 7’37’’
  43. Warum Schnecken Keine Beine Haben/Why Slugs Have No Legs, reż./dir. Aline Höchli, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2019, 10’44’’
  44. Yumeminoe/Dreams Into Drawing, reż./dir. Koji Yamamura, Japonia/Japan 2019, 10’10’’
  45. בובה מייסס/Bube maises, reż.dir. Or Levy, Izrael/Israel 2019, 6’20’’
  46. كيف تحولت جدتي الى كرسي/How My Grandmother Became a Chair, reż./dir. Nicolas Fattouh, Liban, Niemcy/Lebanon, Germany 2020, 9’55’’

List of Polish films qualified for the ANIMA 2020:

  1. Cykl/Cycle, reż./dir. Julia Benedyktowicz, Polska/Poland 2020, 5’29’’
  2. Jestem tutaj/I'm Here, reż./dir. Julia Orlik, Polska/Poland 2020, 15’
  3. Łowy/The Hunt, reż./dir. Mateusz Jarmulski, Polska/Poland 2019, 8’
  4. Metro, reż./dir. Natalia Krawczuk, Polska/Poland 2019, 10’44’’
  5. Plantarium, reż./dir. Tomek Ducki, Polska/Poland 2020, 7’
  6. We have one heart, reż./dir. Katarzyna Warzecha, Polska/Poland 2020, 11'
  7. Roz-Poznanie/Co-Ognition, reż./dir. Przemysław Świda, Polska/Poland 2020, 6’

Etiuda competition – list of selected films –…

Photo from the film Masel Tov Cocktail/Masel Tov Cocktail, dir. Arkadij Khaet, Germany

We present a list of 31 films qualified for the ETIUDA 2020 competition:

  1. 1 A.M. in Hongkong/夜港, reż./dir. Zhang Yiling, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong/Hongkong, 16:37
  2. A Fire in the Sun/Las Llamas de Sol, reż./dir. Pepe Sapena, Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid, Spain/Hiszpania, 12:04
  3. A Long Story Short/A Long Story Short, reż./dir. Andrei Olănescu, Universitatea Națională de Artă Teatrală și Cinematografică “I.L. Caragiale”, Romania/Rumunia, 9:41
  4. All Cats are Grey in the Dark/Nachts sind alle Katzen grau, reż./dir. Lasse Linder, Hochschule Luzern, Switzerland/Szwajcaria, 18:16
  5. Amputated Asscheeks/Amputierte Arschbacken, reż./dir. Claudia Scheffel, Hochschule für Bildende Künste HFBK Hamburg, Germany/Niemcy, 28:40
  6. At Midnight Place a Dance–Tune/At Midnight Place a Dance–Tune, reż./dir. Roy Seerden, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Netherlands/Holandia, 30:00
  7. The Bonfire/La Hoguera, reż./dir. Carlos Saiz Espin, EFTI Centro Internacional de fotografía y cine, Spain/Hiszpania, 19:00
  8. Dogwatch/Der Wächter, reż./dir. Albin Wildner, Filmakademie Wien, Austria/Austria, 30:00
  9. Exit/Выход, reż./dir. Ivan Basov, Moscow Film School, Russia/Rosja, 20:51
  10. Fine/בסדר גמור , reż./dir. Maya Yadlin, Minshar School of Art, Israel/Izrael, 9:06
  11. Frontier/Hranice, reż./dir. Damián Vondrášek, Filmová a televizní fakulta Akademie múzických umění v Praze – FAMU, Czech Republic/Czechy, 28:33
  12. Good German Work/Kollegen, reż./dir. Jannis Alexander Kiefer, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany/Niemcy, 14:00
  13. Good Night/Da Yie, reż./dir. Anthony Nti, Royal Institute for Theatre, Cinema and Sound, Belgium/Belgia, 20:33
  14. Halo Effect/Efekt halo, reż./dir. Patrycja Polkowska, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, Poland/Polska, 14:25
  15. In Between Spaces/Sa Among Agwat, reż./dir. Don Senoc, Unibersidad ng Pilipinas, Philippines/Filipiny, 18:29
  16. Kosher/כשר , reż./dir. Gideon Imagor, Minshar School of Art, Israel/Izrael, 12:51
  17. Madrid–Stockholm/Madrid–Estocolmo, reż./dir. Antonio Ledesma Vila,Carmen Kaltchev Soto, Institute de Cine Madrid, Spain/Hiszpania, 19:44
  18. Masel Tov Cocktail/Masel Tov Cocktail, reż./dir. Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany/Niemcy, 29:57
  19. Meander/Meander, reż./dir. Dayo Clinckspoor, LUCA - School of Arts, Belgium/Belgia, 19:34
  20. Midnight Jazz/Het appelhuis, reż./dir. Jules Mathôt, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten van Gent, Belgium/Belgia, 21:15
  21. Nightfall/Nightfall, reż./dir. Josefine Scheffler, Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Germany/Niemcy, 30:00
  22. Night on Fire/Bobři v plamenech, reż./dir. Martin Kuba, Filmová a televizní fakulta Akademie múzických umění v Praze – FAMU, Czech Republic/Czechy, 14:56
  23. Noa/Noa, reż./dir. Dekel Nitzan, The Steve Tisch School for Film & TV Tel Aviv University, Israel/Izrael, 25:01
  24. Planet Gelnica/Planéta Gelnica, reż./dir. Paula Reiselová, Vysoká škola múzických umení v Bratislave – VŠMU, Slovakia/Słowacja, 16:01
  25. Remember When We Used to Talk the Train/Te acuerdas cuando tomábamos el tren, reż./dir. Patricio Alfaro, University College London, United Kingdom/Wielka Brytania, 27:28
  26. RIO/RIO, reż./dir. Zhenia Kazankina, Russian State University of Cinematography named after S.Gerasimov – VGIK, Russia/Rosja, 22:00
  27. The Scarecrows/The Scarecrows, reż./dir. Dan Hodgson, Arts University Bournemouth, United Kingdom/Wielka Brytania, 18:10
  28. Shalky/Shalky, reż./dir. Lance Tangestani, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Netherlands/Holandia, 24:57
  29. Terminal/Terminal, reż./dir. Kim Allamand, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Switzerland/Szwajcaria, 13:13
  30. Territories/Timoura, reż./dir. Azedine Kasri, La Femis – École Nationale Supérieure des Métiers de l'Image et du Son, Université de recherche Paris Sciences et Lettres, France/Francja, 25:56

Main photo from the film Good Night/Da Yie, dir. Anthony Nti, Belgium