ANIMA contest – What’s new in animation? The…

This year’s edition of ANIMA contest means another matched record, but also exoticism and youth’s attack.

The number of movies applied to the ANIMA contest grows by the year: this year we have received 1126 applications, from which the contest commission appointed 68 positions from 30 different countries. Only six percent were selected to be the lucky laureates – this means that 16 authors were applying for each place. Many colleges would be envious of this score.

blind-vaysha1

Photo from the film Blind Vaysha

We were very happy to discover, that nearly half of them are student’s movies. This implies that the young generation becomes a worthy opponent of professional animators. Beside the well-known artists, we are going to meet plenty of young talents and find out, if their innovative ways aren’t already more interesting than the ones created by old masters. Among the greatest we’ll see: Koji Yamamura (“Parade” de Satie), Bill Plympton (The Loneliest Stoplight), riding high on the international festivals Igor Kovalyov (Before Love) and Theodore Ushev (Blind Vaysha), and also Paul Bush (The Five Minute Museum), Ülo Pikkov (Tik Tak) and Vladimir Leschiov (Waiting for the New Year).

Let’s be honest – November is a hard time of year and the ANIMA contest makes it possible to survive. Our own places are kind of gloomy and untidy (Penelope), whether you live on a camp (A Long Holiday) or in aerial tram (9 Chemin des Gauchoirs). There is no point in wandering around the city like the Scapegoat, especially since strolling can be really dangerous (Hallux, Le Promeneur). Traffic jams are everywhere (Cachorro Loko) and you can’t trust the lights (The Loneliest Stoplight). Even a transparent trains are minacious (Locus), and by boat you can reach an unhandy nook (Perched) or catch something fishy (Castillo e il Armado). Rapid moves require a good coordination (Vivir), and dancing can get you really tangled (Music Dances). Danger everywhere.

the-loneliest-stoplight1

Photo from the film The Loneliest Stoplight

That is why sitting among the viewers and diving into the colorful world of contest’s animation would be the safest option. And then… we’ll bring back the magic of old radio (Distances are overcome, Radio Wave), we’ll see the sound (Composition), take a peek of freaky fortunes of fairytale characters (Merlot) or a passionate relations between men and women (XOXO – Hugs and Kisses, Amélia & Duarte). We can glance into the future and past at the same time (Blind Vaysha). Anyone we need: a watchmaker (Tik Tak), a firefighter lady (Wildfire), an ethnographer (Colector), a fly trainer (Three Fitted Flies), and even a scarecrow (Scarecrow, Au revoir Balthazar). We’ll manage even unwanted guests (Batfish soup).

Here we have some exotism: we can offer you an expedition to Singapore, Taiwan, Brazil, Colombia. Wild West maybe? China, Japan and South Korea are also available. We can also offer space flights, but it is not actually the most optimistic picture of future (Black).

Let’s fight this horrible November weather with vibrant colours of the ANIMA contest.

I ANIMA SCREENING: 23rd November (Wednesday), 5:15 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall) II ANIMA SCREENING: 23rd November (Wednesday), 9:00 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall) III ANIMA SCREENING: 24th November (Thursday), 3:00 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall) IV ANIMA SCREENING: 24th November (Thursday), 7:15 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall) V ANIMA SCREENING: 25th November (Friday), 3:00 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall) VI ANIMA SCREENING: 25th November (Friday), 9:00 PM, Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (Large Hall)

We already know the results of the selection…

Gaidot Jauno gadu/Waiting For the New Year, reż./dir. Vladimir Leschiov List of films accepted to the competition in  Anima contest 2016  competing for awards of Golden Jabberwocky (15,000 PLN), Silver Jabberwocky, Bronze Jabberwocky and Special Golden Jabberwocky:

  • 9, chemin des Gauchoirs, reż./dir. Lyonel Charmette, Vanilla Seed, Francja/France, 13’
  • Aftermath, reż./dir. Layla Atkinson, Trunk Animation, Wielka Brytania/UK, 2’30’’
  • Afternoon Class, reż./dir. Oh Seoro, Korea, 3’50’’
  • Albert, reż./dir. Felix Weisz, Austria, 7’10’’
  • Amélia & Duarte, reż./dir. Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos, Portugalia, Niemcy/Portugal, Germany, 8’30’’
  • Au revoir Balthazar, reż./dir. Rafael Sommerhalder, freihändler Filmproduktion GmbH, Switzerland, 9’30’’
  • Batfish Soup, reż./dir. Amanda Bonaiuto, California Institute of the Arts, USA, 4’30’’
  • Before Love, reż./dir. Igor Kovalyov,  Rosja/Russia, 19’15’’
  • Books on books, reż./dir. Lei Lei, Chiny/China, 7’14’’
  • Borderlines, reż./dir. Hanka Nováková, FAMU, Czechy/Czech Republic, 4’53’’
  • Cachorro Loko, reż./dir. Igor Shin Moromisato, Niemcy/Germany, 5’30’’
  • Café froid/Cold Coffee, reż./dir. Stephanie Lansaque and Francois Leroy, Francja/France, 14’44’’
  • Castillo y el Armado, reż./dir. Pedro Harres, Brazylia/Brazil, 13’46’’
  • Chez moi/My Home, reż./dir. Mai Nguyen, Francja/France, 11’54’’
  • Ciało obce/Foregin body, reż./dir. Marta Magnuska, PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland,  7’
  • Czerń/Black, reż./dir. Tomasz Popakul, Polska, Japonia/Poland, Japan, 14’
  • Daljine su savladane/Distances are overcome, reż./dir. Jelena Milunović, Serbia, 3’                                                                                        
  • De longues vacances/A Long Holiday, reż./dir.: Caroline Nugues-Bourchat, Belgia/Belgium, 15’54’’
  • Fears, reż./dir. Nata Metlukh, Vancouver Film School (VFS), Kanada/Canada, 2’08’’
  • Feed, reż./dir.: Eri Okazaki, Tama Art University, Japonia/Japan, 6’53’’
  • Fenwick Island, reż./dir. Shane Beam, DePaul University, USA, 3’41’’
  • Figury niemożliwe i inne historie II/Impossible figures and other stories II,  reż./dir.  Marta Pajek, Animoon, Polska/Poland, 14’40’’
  • Flowers and Feathers, reż./dir. Jennifer Haugan, Royal College of Art, Wielka Brytania/UK, 3’32’’
  • Gaidot Jauno gadu/Waiting For the New Year, reż./dir. Vladimir Leschiov, Lunohod, Łotwa/Latvia, 8’11’’
  • Hallux, reż./dir. Henning Thomas, University of Fine Arts, Hamburg, Niemcy/Germany, 10’25’’
  • How Long, Not Long, reż./dir. Michelle Kranot and Uri Kranot, Dania/Denmark, 5’30’’
  • Illusions, reż./dir. Dominca Harrison, Edinburgh College of Art, Wielka Brytania/UK, 5’22’’
  • In the Distance, reż./dir. Florian Grolig, Niemcy/Germany, 7’
  • Kolekcjoner/Colector, reż./dir. Kamila i Mirek Sosnowscy, Polska/Poland, 7’09’’
  • Kompozicija/Composition, reż./dir. Mitja Manček, Słowenia/Slovenia, 3’34’’
  • Kovbojsko/Cowboyland, reż./dir. David Stumpf, Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava, Słowacja/Slovakia, 4’46’’
  • Kut/Corner, reż./dir. Lucija Mrzljak, Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia, 2’06’’
  • Lak Boh Ki/Drop Nowhere, reż./dir. Qing Sheng Ang, Singapur/Singapore, 7’38’’
  • Living, reż./dir. Cesar Diaz Melendez, Hiszpania/Spain, 1’
  • Locus, reż./dir. Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi, WJTeam, Polska/Poland, 10’08’’
  • Löss, reż./dir. Yi Zhao, Andre Bos, Holandia/Nederland, 28’
  • Me Kafka Bogota, reż./dir. Camilo Cogua & Ricardo Arce, Kolumbia/Colombia, 7’
  • Merlot, reż./dir. Giulia Martinelli and Marta Gennari, Włochy/Italy, 5’40’’
  • Minotaurs, reż./dir. Karlis Vitols, Łotwa/Latvia, 8’30’’
  • Mr Sand, reż./dir. Soetkin Verstegen, Dania/Denmark, 8’15’’
  • Music Dances, reż./dir. Kirill Fessenko, Kanada/Canada, 1’54’’
  • Nighthawk, reż./dir. Špela Čadež, Słowenia/Slovenia, 8’50’’
  • Novembre/November, reż./dir. Marjolaine Perreten, La Poudrière, Francja/France, 4’
  • Parade de Satie, reż./dir. Koji Yamamura, Japonia/Japan, 14’12’’
  • Penelope, reż./dir. Heta Jäälinoja, Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia, 4’23’’
  • Perched, reż./dir. Liam Harris, The National film and Television School, Wielka Brytania/UK, 10’30’’
  • Projection, reż./dir. Beryl Allee, Pacific Northwest College of Art, USA, 5’41’’
  • Radio Wave, reż./dir. Ryotaro Miyajima, Tokyo University of the Arts, Japonia/Japan, 3’09’’
  • Scapegoat, reż./dir. Gal Haklay, Izrael/Israel, 8’30’’
  • Ślady ulotne/Traces of Ephemeral, reż./dir. Agnieszka Waszczeniuk, Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland, 7’49’’
  • Slinky, reż./dir. Rianne Stremmelaar, Artez Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Zwolle, Holandia/Netherlands, 5’
  • Šuma/Shuma, reż./dir. Lucija Mrzljak, Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia, 6’12’’
  • The Five Minute Museum, reż./dir. Paul Bush, Ancient Mariner and Schattenkabinett, Wielka Brytania/UK, 6’30’’
  • The Loneliest Stoplight, reż./dir. Bill Plympton, USA, 6’18’’
  • The Scarecrow, reż./dir. Victoria Budgett, The Arts University Bournemouth, Wielka Brytania/UK, 3’50’’
  • Le Promeneur/The Walker, reż./dir. Thibault Chollet, Francja/France, 5’53’’
  • Tik Tak, reż./dir. Ülo Pikkov, Nukufilm, Estonia, 10’
  • Tres moscas a medida/Three Fitted Flies, reż./dir. María Álvarez and Elisa Morais, Wielka Brytania/UK, 7’47’’
  • Tu Tamo/Here There, reż./dir. Alexander Stewart, Bonobostudio, Chorwacja/Croatia, 4’40’’
  • Un plan d’enfer/One Hell of a Plan, reż./dir. Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli, Francja/France, 5’50’’
  • Vaysha l'aveugle/Blind Vaysha, reż./dir. Theodore Ushev, Kanada/Canada, 8’13’’
  • Vučje igre/Wolf Games, reż./dir. Jelena Oroz, Chorwacja/Croatia, 4’44’’
  • Wildfire, reż./dir. Hugues Opter, Pierre Pinon, Nicole Stafford, Valentin Stoll, Arnaud Tribout, Shang Zhang, Francja/France, 3’58’’
  • Without Tears, reż./dir. Amy Wang, Taipei National University of the Arts, Taiwan, 5’24‘’
  • Wonder, reż./dir. Mirai Mizue, Carte Blanche, Francja/France, 8’08’’
  • XOXO - pocałunki i uściski/XOXO – Hugs and Kisses, reż./dir. Wiola Sowa, SowaFilm, Poland, 14’
  • Zaczyn/Leaven, reż./dir. Artur Hanaj, PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland, 5’
  • 동물농장/Animal farm, reż./dir. Choi Nara, Korea, 6’15’’