Passes for the 25th IFF Etiuda&Anima

Passes for the 25th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima are on pre-sale now. The passes are available via Bilety24 website. We cordially invite you to make a purchase. The festival starts in less than a month! Plakat 25. MFF Etiuda&Anima  

Prices of passes for the 25th IFF Etiuda&Anima November 20-25, 2018

Regular pass price - 79 PLN Student pass price - 59 PLN Pre-sale prices (22nd October – 14th November 2018) More about the price list of tickets and passes  http://etiudaandanima.pl/en/practical/tickets-and-passes-2018/ Tickets available on the website Bilety24

Jan Švankmajer – artist of the 25th Anniversary…

Jan Švankmajer Jan Švankmajer needs no introduction among the audience of Etiuda&Anima. His work has been with us since the third edition of the Festival in 1996, when a retrospective of his films was held, accompanied by an exhibition of his art entitled “Touch, Arcimboldo, Vanitas”. In the years that followed, we have regularly revisited the Czech artist’s work, showing each of his subsequent feature-length films: “Conspirators of pleasure”, “Little Otik”, “Lunacy”, and “Surviving Life”. Furthermore, in 2010, to celebrate the 50th anniversary of ASIFA (the International Animated Film Association), the Festival held a special poll of best animated shorts created since the establishment of the Association, as selected by 25 experts from 18 countries. Among the 852 submitted films, Švankmajer’s animation “Dimensions of Dialogue” (1982) was the winner. The Czech surrealist’s work has therefore been with us for virtually the whole quarter of a century. That is why, to mark the 25th anniversary of the Festival, we present this great subverter of cinema and art (animation in particular) with the statuette of a Special Golden Jaberwocky – an award whose name echoes both Lewis Carroll’s fantastic creature and the title of one of the most well-known films by the Czech master. The award ceremony will be accompanied by the screening of 10 shorts by Švankmajer, as selected by Bogusław Zmudziński, the Artistic Director of the Festiwal, as well as by the presentation of the artist’s latest feature-length film “Insects”. Additionally, an exhibition “Dimensions of Dialogue. Between Film and Fine Arts”, organized on the occasion of the publication of the artist’s monograph of the same title (published in Prague and edited by Bertrand Schmitt and František Dryje), will be held at Małopolski Ogród Sztuki (MOS).

Anima 2018 competition: films by Grand Prix Winners…

The 25th edition of Etiuda&Anima will abound in special attractions and jubilee surprises. One of them will be included in the programme of this year’s ANIMA competition. As many as seven winners of the previous editions will compete for the Golden Jabberwocky. Each of the six competition screenings will open with a film by one of the Grand Prix winners; the first screening will also close with the latest film from one of the winners.

The Battle of San Romano
Illustration: “The Battle of San Romano” – dir. Georges Schwizgebel
  1st competition screening – opening and closing with films by Grand Prix winners: “The Subject” – dir. Patrick Bouchard (Grand Prix ANIMA 2012: “Bydlo”) “The Battle of San Romano” – dir. Georges Schwizgebel (Grand Prix ANIMA 2015: “Erlking”) Patrick Bouchard (born 1974) – a Canadian animator and film director, a graduate of arts and film at Québec University. Triple winner of a prestigious Jutra Award for best animated film. In his works he employs ready-made objects and various modelling materials. Georges Schwizgebel (born 1944) – a Swiss animator and film director, who studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Geneva. In 1971 he founded Studio GDS, devoted to production and direction of animated films. His works are characterized by intricate painterly form and sophisticated representation of movement.   2nd competition screening:  “Mitya's Love” – dir. Svetlana Filippova (Grand Prix ANIMA 2014: “Brutus”) Svetlana Filippova (born 1960) – a Russian animated film director, a graduate in philology at the Kazakh State University. In 1997 she has completed The High Course for scriptwriters and film directors held by the acclaimed Russian animators: Fedor Khitruk, Yuriy Norshtein, Eduard Nazarov and Andrey Khrzhanovsky. She also participated in one of the editions of the International Animated Film Workshop in Kraków. Her films have won her numerous awards, both in Russia and abroad.   3rd competition screening: “Bless you!” – dir. Paulina Ziółkowska (Grand Prix ANIMA 2017: “O Mother!”/“O Matko!”) Paulina Ziółkowska (born 1988) – a filmmaker from Wrocław; she studied art history at the University of Wrocław as well as graphic design at the Academy of Art and Design in the same city. She is currently continuing her studies in animation and special effects at the Polish National Film School in Łódź.   4th competition screening: “Selfies” – dir. Claudius Gentinetta (Grand Prix ANIMA 2010: “Sleep”) Claudius Gentinetta (born 1968) – a Swiss filmmaker who studied graphic design and animation in Lucerne, Liverpool and Kassel. In 1995 he came to Kraków on a yearly scholarship. He participated in one of the editions of the International Animated Film Workshop in Kraków. Apart from working as an animator and director, he is a graphic designer and a comic artist.   5th competition screening: „III” – dir. Marta Pajek (Grand Prix ANIMA 2011: “Sleepincord”/“Snępowina”) Marta Pajek (born 1982) – originally from Kielce, she lives and works in Kraków. A director of animated films, graphic designer, painter and video artist. A graduate of the Faculty of Graphic Arts at the Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow, where she studied at the Animated Film Studio headed by Professor Jerzy Kucia. She also participated in a traineeship under the tutorship of eminent Estonian filmmaker Priit Pärn at the Turku Arts Academy in Finland.   6th competition screening: “The Eyeless Hunter. A Khanty Story” – dir. Priit Pärn and Olga Pärn (Priit Pärn is a Grand Prix winner of the first ANIMA competition in 2005, for “Karl and Marilyn”). Priit Pärn (born 1946 in Tallinn, Estonia) is one of the most renowned animated film directors in the world. His films have received numerous awards at many prestigious festivals. He currently works with his wife, Olga Pärn. He teaches at the Turku University of Applied Sciences (Finland) as well as at the Estonian Academy of Arts.

The Competitions: Etiuda, Anima, Anima.PL

We already know all the films which have qualified to compete in Etiuda&Anima Festival’s three categories. In the ETIUDA competition, 35 student films from 15 countries (chosen from 1351 submitted) will be evaluated by the jury chaired by Janusz Kondratiuk. In this category, five film schools (from Spain, Israel, Germany, Poland and Hungary) will compete for the title of Best Film School of the Festival’s 25th edition. The international contest ANIMA will include as many as 61 short animated films, selected out of 1900 submissions. Contenders will be judged by the jury led by the Dutch filmmaker Paul Driessen. The third competition, ANIMA.PL, which is being held for the second time, will include 40 Polish animated films (out of 100 submissions), which are to be evaluated by the jury chaired by Hieronim Neumann.

Still from Animation "The Box", dir. Dušan Kastelic

Etiuda Competition

We present a list of nominated films for the Etiuda Competition of the 25th Etiuda & Anima International Film Festival:
  1. Abu Adnan/Adnan’s Father, reż./dir. Sylvia Le Fanu, 18 Frames – Den fynske filmskole, Dania/Denmark, 25:13
  2. Adosados/Attached, reż./dir. Borja Álvarez, Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid, Hiszpania/Spain, 09:48
  3. Aquariummann/Aquarium Man, reż./dir. Matthias Wissmann, Hochschule Offenburg, Niemcy/Germany, 27:08
  4. Badylok, reż./dir. Karolina Kłapkowska, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego w Katowicach, Polska/Poland, 10:23
  5. Bonobo, reż./dir. Zoel Aeschbacher, Ecole cantonale d'art de Lausanne, Szwajcaria/Switzerland, 18:23
  6. Casting, reż./dir. Katarzyna Iskra, Gdyńska Szkoła Filmowa, Polska/Poland, 20:00
  7. Czarnobóg/The Blackgod, reż./dir. Grzegorz Paprzycki, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego w Katowicach, Polska/Poland, 29:59
  8. Desvelo/Sleepless, reż./dir. Juan Pablo Polanco Carranza, Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid, Hiszpania/Spain, 7:53
  9. Domashnee Video/My Home Video, reż./dir. Andreas Boschmann, Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Niemcy/Germany, 29:00
  10. El Sol De Ipanema/The Sun of Ipanema, reż./dir. Victor Vicente, Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid, Hiszpania/Spain, 15:00
  11. Entschuldigung, Ich Suche Den Tischtennisraum und Meine Freundin/Excuse Me, I'm Looking for the Ping-Pong Room and my Girlfriend, reż./dir. Bernhard Wenger, Filmakademie Wien, Austria/Austria, 23:11
  12. Enyhén sós/Mildly Salty, reż./dir. Zoltán Nagy, Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Węgry/Hungary, 23:55
  13. Fast Alles/Almost Everything, reż./dir. Lisa Gertsch, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Szwajcaria/Switzerland, 24:43
  14. Fifo, reż./dir. Sacha Ferbus, Jeremy Puffet, Institut des Arts de Diffusion, Belgia/Belgium, 12:47
  15. Freibadsinfonie/Blue Summer Symphony, reż./dir. Sinje Köhler, Filmakademie Baden Württemberg, Germany/Niemcy, 29:03
  16. Heimat, reż./dir. Emi Buchwald, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, Polska/Poland, 24:12
  17. Huidzeer/Skinache, reż./dir. Jos van Meerveld, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Holandia/Netherlands, 11:57
  18. Je suis un monstre/I am a Monster, reż./dir. Tanguy De Donder, Haute Ecole Libre de Bruxelles – Ilya Prigogine, Belgia/Belgium, 17:18
  19. Kötött pálya/Bond, reż./dir. Bernadette Mayer, Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Węgry/Hungary, 19:14
  20. Last Respect, reż./dir. Reut Dagbar Agami, Tel Aviv University, Izrael/Israel, 25:11
  21. Légmell/Collapsed Lung, reż./dir. Ambrus Fatér, Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Węgry/Hungary, 26:54
  22. Love Immigrant, reż./dir. Adi Toledano, Ori Netterman, Tel Aviv University, Izrael/Israel, 21:44
  23. Mulini a vento/Windmills, reż./dir. Simone Spampinato, Rome University of Fine Arts, Włochy/Italy, 17:12
  24. Obeleženi/Marked, reż./dir. Jovan Dopudj, Akademija Umetnosti Beograd, Serbia/Serbia, 10:47
  25. Om en Måned/In a Month, reż./dir. Jonas Kærup Hjort, Den Danske Filmskole, Dania/Denmark, 30:00
  26. Pablo, reż./dir. Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento, Institut des Arts de Diffusion, Belgia/Belgium, 16:05
  27. Parents, reż./dir. Evgeniy Shemanov, Russian State University of Cinematography, Rosja/Russia, 27:53
  28. , reż./dir. Sophia Bösch, Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Niemcy/Germany, 30:00
  29. Rien ne va plus, reż./dir. Sophie Linnenbaum, Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Germany/Niemcy, 15:01
  30. Shelly, reż./dir. Shahar Cohen, Tel Aviv University, Izrael/Israel, 10:59
  31. Skolstartssorg/Schoolyard Blues, reż./dir. Maria Eriksson-Hecht, Stockholms Dramatiska Högskola, Szwecja/Sweden, 16:37
  32. Staś, reż./dir. Jeremi Dobrzański, AMA Film Academy, Polska/Poland, 11:05
  33. Super Estrela Prateada/Super Silver Star, reż./dir. Leonardo Branco, Instituto De Comunicação E Artes Una, Brazylia/Brazil, 28:02
  34. Tama/The Dam, reż./ dir. Natalia Koniarz, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego w Katowicach, Polska/Poland, 22:18
  35. Verão Saturno/Summer Saturn, reż./dir. Mónica Lima, Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Niemcy/Germany, 30:00
Nominated schools:
  1. Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid
  2. Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF
  3. Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem
  4. Tel Aviv University
  5. Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego w Katowicach

Anima Competition

  1. 一坨糟/ A Mess, Reż./dir. Jia Yu Guo, Taiwan 2018, 5:46, S
  2. About a Woman Who Wanted To Fly Away, Reż./dir.Sasha Svirsky, Russia 2018, 7:44
  3. An Island, Reż./dir. Rory Byrne, Ireland 2017, 12:51
  4. Animal Behaviour, Reż./dir. Alison Snowden and David Fine, Canada 2018, 14:00
  5. America, Reż./dir. Nadav Arbel, Israel 2018, 15:22
  6. A Table Game, Reż./dir. Nicolás Petelski Mesón, Estonia 2017, 3:53 S
  7. Augenblicke / A Blink of an Eye, Reż./dir. Kiana Naghshineh, Germany 2018, 3:55 S
  8. Bloem/ Flower Found, Reż./dir. Jorn Leeuwerink, Netherlands 2017, 6:46, S
  9. Briljantsuse Demonstratsioon Neljas Vaatuses / A Demonstration of Brilliance in Four Acts, Reż./dir. Morten Tšinakov and Lucija Mrzljak, Estonia 2018, 15:03
  10. CEVA, Reż./dir. Paul Mureșan, Romania 2018, 8:46
  11. Circuit, Reż./dir. Delia Hess, Switzerland 2018, 8:41
  12. Clapotis / Ripple, Reż./dir. Mor Israeli, France 2017, 4:13 S
  13. Coffee Break, Reż./dir. María Cristina Pérez and Mauricio Cuervo Rincón, Colombia 2017, 9:00
  14. Colaholic, Reż./dir. Marcin Podolec, Poland 2018, 11:00
  15. Dacha, Aliens, Cucumbers, Reż./dir. Ekaterina Mikheeva, Russia 2018, 2:00, S
  16. Dreamland, Reż./dir. Mirai Mizue, France 2018, 4:45
  17. Domestic Bees, Reż./dir. Alexanne Desrosiers, Canada 2017, 1:56, S
  18. Duchařina / Ghostory, Reż./dir. Alžběta Göbelová, Czech Republic 2017, 9:39 S
  19. Elegy, Reż./dir. Paul Bush, United Kingdom/Switzerland 2017, 6:00
  20. Enough, Reż./dir. Anna Mantzaris, United Kingdom 2017, 2:19 S
  21. Elektrikadiena / Electrician’s Day, Reż./dir. Vladimir Leschiov, Latvia 2018, 8:44
  22. Figury niemożliwe i inne historie III / Impossible Figures and other stories III, Reż./dir. Marta Pajek, Polska 2018, 12:00
  23. (Fool time) JOB, Reż./dir. Gilles Cuvelier, France 2017, 16:35
  24. Freaks of Nurture, Reż./dir. Alexandra Lemay, Canada 2018, 6:28
  25. Fuse, Reż./dir. Shadi Adib, Germany 2018, 7:18 S
  26. Helix, Reż./dir. Károly 'Kása' Papp, Hungary 2018, 5:23
  27. Herman Brown is Feeling Down, Reż./dir. Dan Castro, United Kingdom 2018, 6:05 S
  28. I’m OK, Reż./dir. Elizabeth Hobbs, United Kingdom/Canada 2018, 6:00
  29. In between the walls of perception / Między ścianami percepcji, Reż./dir. Pablo M. Ballarin, Estonia 2018, 3:45 S
  30. Irma, Reż./dir. Alejo Schettini and Germán Tejeira, Urugay 2017, 5:40
  31. Kwadratura koła / Squaring the Circle, Reż./dir. Karolina Specht, Polska 2018, 5:00 S
  32. La bataille de San Romano / The Battle of San Romano Reż./dir. Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland 2017, 2:26
  33. Labirynth, Reż./dir. Stepan Koval and Oleksandr Kolodii, Ukraine 2017, 8:03
  34. La femme canon / The Cannonball Woman, Reż./dir. Albertine Zullo and David Toutevoix, Switzerland/France/Canada 2017, 14:25
  35. Le Chat qui pleure/The Cat’s Regret, Reż./dir. Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli, France 2018, 8:37
  36. Le sujet / The Subject, Reż./dir. Patrick Bouchard, Canada 2018, 10:00
  37. Living Like Heta, Reż./dir. Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu and Kerstin Zemp, Switzerland 2017, 6:12 S
  38. Los Aeronautas / The Aeronauts, Reż./dir. León Fernández, México 2016, 11:00
  39. Maasikaõgijad/Strawberry Eaters, Reż./dir. Mattias Mälk, Estonia 2018, 14:39
  40. Manivald, Reż./dir. Chintis Lundgren, Estonia 2017, 13:00
  41. Митиналюбовь/ Mitya’s Love, Reż./dir. Svetlana Filippova, Russia 2017, 14:04
  42. Monologue with Lynsey Addario, Reż./dir. Sashko Danylenko, USA 2017, 2:30
  43. Mutueum, Reż./dir. Äggie Pak Yee Lee, Estonia 2017, 4:10 S
  44. Muzicke Traume/Musical Traumas, Reż./dir. Miloš Tomić, Serbia 2018, 10:26
  45. Na zdrowie! / Bless you!, Reż./dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, Polska 2018, 4:45 S
  46. Nachtmahr/Nightmare, Reż./dir. Ana Maria Angel, Germany 2017, 7:12, S
  47. Panta Rhei, Reż./dir. Wouter Bongaerts, Belgium 2018, 10:14
  48. Past is Growing, Reż./dir. Dea Jagić, Croatia 2018, 8:15
  49. Raymonde oul'évasion vertical / Raymonde or the Vertical Escape, Reż./dir. Sarah Van Den Boom, France 2018, 16:36
  50. Rok Reż./dir. Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska, Polska 2018, 11:40
  51. Roues Libres / Free Wheels, Reż./dir. Jacinthe Folon, Belgium 2017, 3:36, S
  52. Säen/Sowing, Reż./dir. Maryna Miliushchanka, Germany 2018, 7:24, S
  53. Selfies, Reż./dir. Claudius Gentinetta, Switzerland 2018, 3:40
  54. She, Reż./dir. Shengwei Zhou, China 2018, 11:00, S
  55. Silmadeta Jahimees. HandiLugu / The Eyeless Hunter. A Khanty Story, Reż./dir. Priit Pärn and Olga Pärn, Estonia 2016, 3:48
  56. Spell of the West, Reż./dir. Sam Lane, USA 2018, 7:12, S
  57. Tend, Reż./dir. Tom Judd and Ed Barrett (Animade), United Kingdom 2018, 8:16
  58. The Box, Reż./dir. Dušan Kastelic, Slovenia 2017, 12:12
  59. The Northeast Kingdom, Reż./dir. Alan Jennings, USA 2017, 7:49 S
  60. The Pigeon, Reż./dir. Elizabeth Kazanjian, USA 2018, 2:47, S
  61. Whiteland, Reż./dir. Ira Elshansky, Russia 2018, 6:43

Anima.PL Competition

We present a list of nominated films for the Anima.PL Competition of the 25th Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival:
  1. III, reż./dir. Marta Pajek, prod. Animoon, Polska/Poland 2018, 12:00
  2. Arka Noego / Noah's Ark, reż./dir. Adam Zienowicz, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:00
  3. Bałuty, reż./dir. Daniel Baum, prod. Daniel Baum, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:40
  4. Bernard, reż./dir. Anna Oparkowska, prod. Grupa Smacznego, Polska/Poland 2017, 6:10
  5. Biurko dziadka Stanisława / Grandpa's desk, reż./dir. Daria Kopiec, prod. Ośrodek "Pogranicze - sztuk, kultur, narodów", Polska/Poland 2017, 2:13
  6. Błoto / Mud, reż./dir. Alicja Błaszczyńska, prod. FUMI Studio, Polska/Poland 2018, 12:32
  7. Chrystus Narodu / Christ of Nation, reż./dir. Ewa Drzewicka, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2018, 9:10
  8. Chwast / Thicket, reż./dir. Adrianna Matwiejczuk, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:10
  9. Colaholic, reż./dir. Marcin Podolec, prod. Yellow Tapir Films, Polska/Poland 2018, 11:00
  10. Demony / Demons, reż./dir. Aleksandra Kryger, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:20
  11. Dziadek / Grandpa, reż./dir. Marcjanna Urbańska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:28
  12. Ecce / This, reż./dir. Paweł Pauksztełło, prod. Paweł Pauksztełło, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:23
  13. Entropia / Entropy, reż./dir. Marcin Arcimowicz, prod. AKRF Fosa, Polska/Poland 2018, 1:32
  14. Forma Naturalna / Natural Form, reż./dir. Agnieszka Konarska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:48
  15. Gdzie rodzi snu / Where dreamon be confinded, reż./dir. Grzegorz Bugaj, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:28
  16. Inny / The Other, reż./dir. Marta Magnuska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:47
  17. JustiFitness, reż./dir. Justyna Pazdan, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:43
  18. Kwadratura koła / Squaring the circle, reż./dir. Karolina Specht, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:50
  19. Miazmat, reż/dir. Klaudiusz Wesołowski, prod. Platige Image, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:07
  20. Mieszczanie / Townspeople, reż./dir. Aleksandra Kryger, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 2:30
  21. Mój Franciszek / My Franciszek, reż./dir. Katarzyna Krystyna Pieróg, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 5:00
  22. Na zdrowie! / Bless you!, reż./dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:45
  23. Nastroje / Moods, reż./dir. Maćko Sławuski, prod. Slawus Polonus Pikczers, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:59
  24. Nie masz dystansu / You are overreacting, reż./dir. Karina Paciorkowska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:57
  25. Nowy dzień / A new day, reż./dir. Katarzyna Krystyna Pieróg, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:15
  26. Oblivion, reż./dir. Magdalena Kufel, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Katowicach, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:19
  27. Przebudzenie / Awakening, reż./dir. Julia Benedyktowicz, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:32
  28. Refleksy / Reflections, reż./dir. Paulina Koniuk-Fonżychowska, prod. Akademia Sztuki w Szczecinie, Polska/Poland 2018, 2:18
  29. Rok / A Year, reż./dir. Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska, prod. Serafiński Studio, Polska/Poland 2018, 11:40
  30. Room, reż./dir. Michał Socha, prod. Piotr Szczepanowicz, Jakub Karwowski, Polska/Poland 2018, 6:00
  31. Samotność / Loneliness, reż./dir. Betina Bożek, Igor Kawecki, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2017, 8:24
  32. Się zjada / Eatself, reż./dir. Edyta Adamczak, prod. Animaso Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska, Polska/Poland 2018, 13:51
  33. Smakosz / Connoisseur, reż./dir. Daria Godyń, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2017, 6:19
  34. Świat, który uleciał na grzbiecie krowy / A World That Flew Away On The Back Of A Cow, reż./dir. Wojciech A. Hoffmann, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2018, 7:00
  35. Take Your Time, reż./dir. Daria Rzepiela, prod. Daria Rzepiela, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:07
  36. TeBelgeza / The TeBelgeza, reż./dir. Tessa Was, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:20
  37. The Game, reż./dir. Natalia Oliwiak, prod. Natalia Oliwiak, Polska/Poland 2017, 8:00
  38. Wełniaki / Woolworld, reż./dir. Joanna Polak, prod. Joanna Polak, Polska/Poland 2018, 10:00
  39. What Man Creates, reż./dir. Kamil Wójcik, prod. Kamil Wójcik, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:21
  40. Żubr Pompik odc. Do góry nogami / Pompik episode: Upside down, reż./dir. Andrzej Piotr Morawski, prod. EGoFILM, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:00

The Special Golden Dinosaur for Ewa Braun

During the 25th edition of IFF Etiuda&Anima, the Special Golden Dinosaur (a honorary award for the remarkable filmmaker and distinguished teacher) will be presented to Ewa Braun–a renowned Polish set decorator and costume designer, an Oscar winner for the set decoration in Steven Spielberg’s “Schindler’s List”. Ewa Braun The Special Golden Dinosaur is an annual award presented at the Etiuda&Anima festival to significant filmmakers and exceptional teachers. This year, the honorary award will be given to Ewa Braun, an acclaimed film scenographer and a lecturer at the Faculty of Stage Design at the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, and at the Lodz Film School, where for many years she has held a “Workshop in scenography, costume design and makeup”. Ewa Braun was born in Kraków. She graduated in art history at the University of Warsaw. In 1970 she began working on film and television productions, notably as a costume designer. She contributed scenography and costume design to numerous Polish films by such directors as: Andrzej Wajda (Holy Week), Wojciech Has (An Uneventful Story, Write and Fight), Janusz Majewski (Jealousy and Medicine, Hotel Pacific, H.M. Deserters, The Gorgon Case, Królowa Bona), Krzysztof Zanussi (Illumination, Camouflage, Spiral), Agnieszka Holland (Europa, Europa) and Tadeusz Konwicki (Lava: A Tale of Adam Mickiewicz’s ‘Forefathers’ Eve’), among others. In 1994, along with Allan Starski, she has been awarded an Oscar for Best Art Direction/Set Decoration for “Schindler’s List” by Steven Spielberg. Ewa Braun and Allan Starski Ewa Braun is a member of American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) and of Polish Film Academy. She lectures at the Faculty of Stage Design at the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, and at the Lodz Film School (PWSFTviT). In 2014 she was decorated with a Gloria Artis Golden Medal of Merit in the Service to Polish Culture (“Zasłużony Kulturze Gloria Artis”) as well as with the Knight’s Cross of the Order of Polonia Restituta for “outstanding contribution to Polish culture, achievements in artistic and creative work, and social activity”.

Etiuda&Anima 2018 – the Festival promo spot

Autumn has begun, which means that Etiuda&Anima is drawing near. In order to make your waiting time more pleasant, we would like to present to you our new promotional spot, created exclusively for the 25th anniversary of the event. Its authors are Kaja Renkas and Iwona Pomianowska. The video, created on the basis of a poster by Kaja Renkas, draws inspiration from “Renaissance”, a 1964 animated film by Walerian Borowczyk. 

Official Poster of the 25th International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima Plakat 25. MFF Etiuda&Anima
 
The promo spot for Etiuda&Anima 2018:
  About the authors: Kaja Renkas - a graduate in Graphic Arts at the Academy of Fine Arts in Katowice. She has graduated with honours at Prof. Waldemar Węgrzyn’s workshop in 2004. Since 2011 she has been employed at the Institute of Fine Arts of the University of Silesia, Cieszyn branch, where she defended her doctoral thesis in 2010. She’s taken part in the most important international poster events, notably in Warsaw, Bolivia, Teheran, Lahti, Toyama and Moscow. She has received numerous awards and honourable mentions; her works are featured in various museum and private collections. Apart from having taken part in multiple joint exhibitions all over the world, she has also had individual exhibitions, both in Poland and abroad. Iwona Pomianowska - designer (specializing in motion and information design), film director, psychologist and lecturer at the University of Warsaw, the Lodz Film School and the University of Silesia, at the faculty of Video Games and Virtual Space Design. She is also a member of the advisory board of Museum Leuven and a researcher combining the disciplines of cognitive psychology and media design on both theoretical and practical level (she has completed her PhD in psychology at the Trinity College Dublin and obtained the title of Master of Fine Arts and Information Design at LUCA School of Arts in Brussels). For anyone interested in learning the inspiration behind the poster and the spot video for the 25th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, here’s the link to the animated film “Renaissance” by Walerian Borowczyk („Renaissance”, 1964, France, 10 min):

Anima.PL competition – list of selected films –…

Photo from the film Christ of Nation, dir. Ewa Drzewicka, Poland

We present a list of nominated films for the Anima.PL Competition of the 25th Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival:

  1. III, reż./dir. Marta Pajek, prod. Animoon, Polska/Poland 2018, 12:00
  2. Arka Noego / Noah's Ark, reż./dir. Adam Zienowicz, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:00
  3. Bałuty, reż./dir. Daniel Baum, prod. Daniel Baum, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:40
  4. Bernard, reż./dir. Anna Oparkowska, prod. Grupa Smacznego, Polska/Poland 2017, 6:10
  5. Biurko dziadka Stanisława / Grandpa's desk, reż./dir. Daria Kopiec, prod. Ośrodek "Pogranicze - sztuk, kultur, narodów", Polska/Poland 2017, 2:13
  6. Błoto / Mud, reż./dir. Alicja Błaszczyńska, prod. FUMI Studio, Polska/Poland 2018, 12:32
  7. Chrystus Narodu / Christ of Nation, reż./dir. Ewa Drzewicka, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2018, 9:10
  8. Chwast / Thicket, reż./dir. Adrianna Matwiejczuk, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:10
  9. Colaholic, reż./dir. Marcin Podolec, prod. Yellow Tapir Films, Polska/Poland 2018, 11:00
  10. Demony / Demons, reż./dir. Aleksandra Kryger, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:20
  11. Dziadek / Grandpa, reż./dir. Marcjanna Urbańska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:28
  12. Ecce / This, reż./dir. Paweł Pauksztełło, prod. Paweł Pauksztełło, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:23
  13. Entropia / Entropy, reż./dir. Marcin Arcimowicz, prod. AKRF Fosa, Polska/Poland 2018, 1:32
  14. Forma Naturalna / Natural Form, reż./dir. Agnieszka Konarska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:48
  15. Gdzie rodzi snu / Where dreamon be confinded, reż./dir. Grzegorz Bugaj, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:28
  16. Inny / The Other, reż./dir. Marta Magnuska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:47
  17. JustiFitness, reż./dir. Justyna Pazdan, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:43
  18. Kwadratura koła / Squaring the circle, reż./dir. Karolina Specht, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:50
  19. Miazmat, reż/dir. Klaudiusz Wesołowski, prod. Platige Image, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:07
  20. Mieszczanie / Townspeople, reż./dir. Aleksandra Kryger, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 2:30
  21. Mój Franciszek / My Franciszek, reż./dir. Katarzyna Krystyna Pieróg, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2018, 5:00
  22. Na zdrowie! / Bless you!, reż./dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:45
  23. Nastroje / Moods, reż./dir. Maćko Sławuski, prod. Slawus Polonus Pikczers, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:59
  24. Nie masz dystansu / You are overreacting, reż./dir. Karina Paciorkowska, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:57
  25. Nowy dzień / A new day, reż./dir. Katarzyna Krystyna Pieróg, prod. Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:15
  26. Oblivion, reż./dir. Magdalena Kufel, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Katowicach, Polska/Poland 2018, 4:19
  27. Przebudzenie / Awakening, reż./dir. Julia Benedyktowicz, prod. PWSFTviT, Polska/Poland 2017, 4:32
  28. Refleksy / Reflections, reż./dir. Paulina Koniuk-Fonżychowska, prod. Akademia Sztuki w Szczecinie, Polska/Poland 2018, 2:18
  29. Rok / A Year, reż./dir. Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska, prod. Serafiński Studio, Polska/Poland 2018, 11:40
  30. Room, reż./dir. Michał Socha, prod. Piotr Szczepanowicz, Jakub Karwowski, Polska/Poland 2018, 6:00
  31. Samotność / Loneliness, reż./dir. Betina Bożek, Igor Kawecki, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2017, 8:24
  32. Się zjada / Eatself, reż./dir. Edyta Adamczak, prod. Animaso Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska, Polska/Poland 2018, 13:51
  33. Smakosz / Connoisseur, reż./dir. Daria Godyń, prod. Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie, Polska/Poland 2017, 6:19
  34. Świat, który uleciał na grzbiecie krowy / A World That Flew Away On The Back Of A Cow, reż./dir. Wojciech A. Hoffmann, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2018, 7:00
  35. Take Your Time, reż./dir. Daria Rzepiela, prod. Daria Rzepiela, Polska/Poland 2017, 3:07
  36. TeBelgeza / The TeBelgeza, reż./dir. Tessa Was, prod. Studio Munka, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:20
  37. The Game, reż./dir. Natalia Oliwiak, prod. Natalia Oliwiak, Polska/Poland 2017, 8:00
  38. Wełniaki / Woolworld, reż./dir. Joanna Polak, prod. Joanna Polak, Polska/Poland 2018, 10:00
  39. What Man Creates, reż./dir. Kamil Wójcik, prod. Kamil Wójcik, Polska/Poland 2018, 3:21
  40. Żubr Pompik odc. Do góry nogami / Pompik episode: Upside down, reż./dir. Andrzej Piotr Morawski, prod. EGoFILM, Polska/Poland 2017, 7:00