List of selected films – Anima competition of…

Nominated films:
  1. 9 Ways to Draw a Person, reż./dir. Sasha Svirsky, Russia 2016, 6:29
  2. A Festive Wind, reż./dir. MarjolainePerreten, Switzerland 2016, 9:50
  3. A Love Letter to the One I Made Up, reż./dir. Rachel Gutgarts, Israel 2017, 6:05
  4. A Photo of Me, reż./dir. Dennis Tupicoff, Australia 2017, 10:48
  5. Aeon, reż./dir. RyotaroMiyajima, Japan 2017, 3:48
  6. Afterwork, reż./dir. Luis Uson, Ecuador 2017, 6:15
  7. Airport, reż./dir. Michaela Müller, Switzerland/Croatia 2017, 10:35
  8. An Echoing Memory of a Tongue, reż./dir. ArashAkhgari, Canada 2017, 1:55
  9. Antarctica, reż./dir. JeroenCeulebrouck, Belgium 2016, 9:37
  10. Ashes, reż./dir. Luciana Digiglio, Argentina 2017, 3:54
  11. Beautiful like Elsewhere, reż./dir. Elise Simard, Canada 2017, 4:46
  12. Bullet Time, reż./dir. Frodo Kuipers, Netherlands 2016, 5:30
  13. Camping à la Bergman, reż./dir. Michael "Ffish" Hemschoot, USA 2017, 2:38
  14. Casino, reż./dir. Steven Woloshen, Canada 2016, 3:58
  15. Catherine,reż./dir. Britt Raes, Belgium 2016, 11:51
  16. Cigare, reż./dir. Tom Tassel, Canada 2017, 5:40
  17. Dead Horses, reż./dir. Marc Riba, Anna Solanas, Spain 2016, 6:15
  18. Dead Reckoning, reż./dir. Paul Wenninger, Susan Young, Austria 2017, 2:47
  19. Delicatessen, reż./dir. Fenglin Chen, USA 2017, 4:40
  20. Disillusionment of 10 point font, reż./dir. Greg Condon, USA 2017, 1:12
  21. Dive with the Sun, reż./dir. Sisley De Cruz, Marine Le Borgne, Mo Bao, France 2016, 3:20
  22. Dziwny przypadek, reż./dir. Zbigniew Czapla, Polska 2017, 13:30
  23. Empty Space, reż./dir. ÜloPikkov, Estonia 2016, 10:13
  24. Farewell, reż./dir. Leon Vidmar, Slovenia 2016, 5:51
  25. Fishes, Swimmers, Boats, reż./dir. Dmitry Geller, Andrey Koulev, China 2017, 10:00
  26. Framed, reż./dir. Marco Jemolo, Italy 2017, 7:00
  27. Gone, reż./dir. Tom Denney, UK 2017, 3:28
  28. Gone Astray, reż./dir. Mabel Ye, USA 2017, 3:48
  29. Island, reż./dir. Max Mörtl, Robert Löbel, Germany 2017, 2:30
  30. Jezevakuca, reż./dir. Eva Cvijanovic, Croatia/Canada 2017, 10:00
  31. Jonas and the Sea, reż./dir. Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands 2015, 11:30
  32. L’Aviatrice, reż./dir. Jacques Leyreloup, Victor Tolila, Perrine Renard, Laura Viver Canal, GaëlChauvet, Francja 2016, 6:00
  33. La Table, reż./dir. EugèneBoitsov, France 2016, 4:15
  34. Late Afternoon, reż./dir. Louise Bagnall, Ireland 2017, 9:23
  35. Link, reż./dir. Robert Löbel, Germany 2017, 7:34
  36. Liv, reż./dir. SunnivaFluge Hole, UK 2017, 3:57
  37. Le, reż./dir. NatiaNikolashvili, Georgia 2017, 9:45
  38. Monsters don’t exist, reż./dir. IlariaAngelini, Luca BarberisOrganista, Nicola Bernardi, Italy 2017, 3:23
  39. Negative Space,reż./dir. Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata, France 2017, 5:30
  40. Nocturne, reż./dir. Anne Breymann, Germany 2016, 5:19
  41. Notes on Monstropedia, reż./dir. Koji Yamamura, Japan 2017, 6:10
  42. Nothing happens, reż./dir. Michelle and Uri Kranot, Denmark/France 2017, 11:50
  43. O Matko!, reż./dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, Polska 2017, 12:15
  44. Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon, reż./dir. TomerEshed, Germany 2016, 3:32
  45. Overrun, reż./dir. Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, JérémieCottard, MatthieuDruaud, Adrien Zumbihl, France 2017, 7:42
  46. Parade, reż./dir. Digna van der Put,Netherlands 2015, 4:14
  47. Pig, reż./dir. Steven Subotnick, USA 2015, 3:20
  48. Rabbit's Blood, reż./dir. Sarina Nihei, UK 2017, 4:42
  49. Rascals, reż./dir. Jasmine Elsen, Balgium 2016, 5:40
  50. Scrambled, reż./dir. BastiaanSchravendeel, Netherlands 2017, 6:28
  51. Sea, reż./dir. MarharitaTsikhanovich, Belarus 2017, 3:50
  52. Sog, reż./dir. Jonathan Schwenk, Germany 2017, 10:14
  53. Starhunters, reż./dir. Johannes Schiehsl, Austria 2016, 3:11
  54. Sticker, reż./dir. Zilai Feng, USA 2015, 0:51
  55. The Blissful Accidental Death, reż./dir. Sergiu Negulici, Romania 2016, 15:10
  56. The Bridge Over the River, reż./dir. Jadwiga Kowalska, Swizterland 2016, 5:45
  57. The End of the Line, reż./dir. William Côgo, Brazil 2016, 2:47
  58. The Evil, reż./dir. CarlonHardt, Brazil 2016, 2:10
  59. The Full Story, reż./dir. Daisy Jacobs, UK 2017, 7:30
  60. The Grateful Wolf, reż./dir. FerencĆako, Hungary 2016, 6:53
  61. The Junction – Chilly Gonzales & Peaches, reż./dir. Patrick Doyon, Canada 2016, 4:42
  62. “The Stranger” in My Head, reż./dir. Petra Balekić, Croatia 2017, 4:27
  63. To Build a Fire, reż./dir. Fx Goby, France 2016, 13:00
  64. To Be a Tree, reż./dir. Xin Sun, Germany 2017, 6:14
  65. Too Tame!, reż./dir. Rebecca Blöcher, Germany 2017, 6:41
  66. Travelogue Tel Aviv, reż./dir. Samuel Patthey, Switzerland 2017, 6:00
  67. Ucieczka, reż./dir. Jarosław Konopka, Polska 2017, 15:00
  68. Wieczór, reż./dir. Izabela Plucińska, Germany 2017, 2:30
  69. Yin, reż./dir. Nicolas Fong, Belgium 2017, 10:30

Picture from top: Photo from the film Jonas and the See, reż./dir. Marlies van der Wel

List of selected films – Etiuda competition of…

Nominated films:
  1. Attak, reż./dir. Ruben Meier, Filmuniversitat Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Niemcy/Germany, 29:49
  2. Australia, reż./dir. Rodrigo Ruiz Patterson, Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Meksyk/Mexico, 29:52
  3. Cham/Ham, reż./dir. Xavery Wolski, AMA Film Academy, Polska/Poland, 12:27
  4. Chuckwalla, reż./dir. Korinna Krauss, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Niemcy/Germany, 23:00
  5. Das leise Rauschen zwischen den Dingen/A Gentle Noise Between the Lines, reż./dir. Sophie Linnenbaum, Filmuniversitat Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Niemcy/Germany, 29:53
  6. Days of the War, reż./dir. Eugene Orlov, Russian State University of Cinematography (VGiK), Rosja/Russia, 20:50
  7. Digital Immigrants, reż./dir. Dennis Stauffer, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Szwajcaria/Switzerland, 21:21
  8. Dogmeat, reż./dir. Ksenia Tischenko, Russian State University of Cinematography (VGiK), Rosja/Russia, 30:00
  9. Eigen/Our Own, reż./dir. Malu Janssen, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Holandia/Netherlands, 27:10
  10. Fedra, reż./dir. Malo Bara, Ecole de Photographie et de Techniques Visuelles Agnès Varda, Belgia/Belgium, 13:31
  11. Fusy/Dregs, reż./dir. Kordian Kądziela, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego, Polska/Poland, 28:03
  12. Gabi, reż./dir. Michael Fetter Nathansky, Filmuniversitat Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Niemcy/Germany, 29:56
  13. Het nachtelijk halfrond/Without Sun, reż./dir. Paul de Ruijter, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Holandia/Netherlands, 29:55
  14. In Kropsdam Is Iedereen Gelukkig/Greetings from Kropsdam, reż./dir. Joren Molter, Nederlandse Filmacademie, Holandia/Netherlands, 23:40
  15. In Love with Cinema, reż./dir. Ascar Nurakun uulu, Kırgızistan-Türkiye Manas Üniversitesi, Kirgistan/Kyrgyzstan, 10:05
  16. I tak upłynął wieczór i poranek/Eventide, reż./dir. Giovanni Pierangeli, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, Polska/Poland, 30:00
  17. Kinky, reż./dir. Tadeusz Chudy, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego, Polska/Poland, 25:34
  18. Ma?, reż./dir. Ralph Quincena, Far Eastern University, Filipiny/Philippines, 10:29
  19. Millimeterle, reż./dir. Pascal Reinmann, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Szwajcaria/Switzerland, 15:46
  20. My Memorial Day, reż./dir. Daniella Meroz, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design Jerusalem, Izrael/Israel, 5:53
  21. Na szczęście/Fortunately, reż./dir. Piotr Januszkiewicz, Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego, Polska/Poland, 23:27
  22. Place to be, reż./dir. Ido Chen and Ilan Bar, Minshar School of Art, Izrael/Israel, 29:58
  23. Plica Polonica, reż./dir. Marcin Strauchold,  Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, Polska/Poland, 12:46
  24. Propaganda, reż./dir. Natalia Vtulkina, Russian State University of Cinematography (VGiK), Rosja/Russia, 12:21
  25. Qyteti i Mureve/City of Walls, reż./dir. Eneos Çarka, University of Arts Tirana, Albania/Albania, 22:11
  26. Regretting Motherhood, reż./dir. Felizitas Hoffmann, Merle Grimme, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Niemcy/Germany, 17:49
  27. Stranden/Stranded, reż./dir. Moïra Himmelsbach, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln, Niemcy/Germany, 28:01
  28. Supot/Uncircumcised, reż./dir. Phil Giordano, New York University Tisch Asia Faculty, Filipiny/Philippines, 12:33
  29. Symbiofonia, reż./dir. Eugeniusz Pankov, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, Polska/Poland, 17:02
  30. Szép alak/Beautiful Figure, reż./dir. Hajni Kis, Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Węgry/Hungary, 16:53
  31. The Test, reż./dir. Jinsui Song, Beijing Film Academy, Chiny/China, 25:45
  32. Zu Gast Bei Freunden/Staying with Friends, reż./dir. Luisa Ricar, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Szwajcaria/Switzerland, 24:21

Nominated schools:
  1. Filmuniversitat Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF
  2. Nederlandse Filmacademie
  3. Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi
  4. Russian State University of Cinematography (VGiK)
  5. Wydział Radia i Telewizji Uniwersytetu Śląskiego
  6. Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

Picture from top: Photo from the film Eigen / Our Own, reż./dir. Malu Janssen