DAY 4

22nd November (Friday)


Małopolska Garden of Arts
Rajska 12
Large Screening Room


10 a.m.
  • Lotte ja kadunud lohed / Lotte i zagubione smoki / Lotte and the Lost Dragons, reż./dir.: Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits, muz./mus.: Sven Grünberg, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, Rija Films, EE/LV 2019, 78’ (Film familijny, 5+)

  • In this third film of the series of Lotte films that children know and love, the spirited girl dog Lotte gets a little sister named Roosi. Karl the raccoon and Viktor the fish are scientists who come to Gadgetville. They are taking part in a big folk song collecting competition. Whoever succeeds in recording the folk song of the world’s oldest animal species, the mythical fire-breathing dragon, wins the competition’s grand prize. Lotte and Roosi decide to help the scientists. Exciting and unexpected adventures await the sisters.

    12 p.m.
  • Away, reż./dir.: Gints Zilbalodis, muz./mus.: prod.: Bilibaba, LV 2019, 75’

  • A boy winds up lost on a mysterious island, inhabited only by a few animals and a giant who insistently pursues our hero. This boy's journey across a strange landscape gives rise to minimalist, evocative animated film, made entirely by Gints Zilbalodis and winner of one of the most important awards at the latest Annecy festival.

    2 p.m.
    Europe in animation (III)
    Estonia - Eesti Joonisfilm presents (66’)

    Special Guests – Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov

    Screening of the films by the most famous Estonian animation producer.

  • Must stsenaarium / Czarny scenariusz / Worst-Case Scenario, reż./dir.: Kristjan Holm, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, Karabana, EE 2014, 14’40’’
  • Põhjatäht / Północne rozgwiazdy / Northern Starfish, reż./dir.: Mattias Mälk, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, EE 2014, 14’13’’
  • Lendurid koduteel / Piloci w drodze powrotnej do domu / Pilots on the Way Home, reż./dir.: Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, NFB, EE/CA 2014, 16’05’’
  • Alateadvuse maja / Dom nieprzytomności / House of Unconsciousness, reż./dir.: Priit Tender, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, EE 2015, 10’41’’
  • Piano / Pianino, reż./dir.: Kaspar Jancis, prod.: Eesti Joonisfilm, EE 2015, 10’11’’


  • 4 p.m.
    5th Screening of ANIMA Competition (89’)

  • Portret Suzanne / Portrait of Suzanne, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, DE/FR/PL 2019, 15'
  • A Bus / Autobus, reż./dir.: Wenyu Li, CN 2018, 6'36''
  • Matches / Zapałki, reż./dir.: Géza M. Tóth, HU 2019, 11'25''
  • The Levers / Dźwignie, reż./dir.: Boyoung Kim, KS 2018, 9'25''
  • Not Today / Nie dzisiaj, reż./dir.: Marine Jacob, BE 2018, 5'20''
  • Fuenf / Pięć / Five, reż./dir.: Peter Kaboth, DE 2019, 6'55''
  • Vitae Azilia, reż./dir.: Joanna Wapniewska, PL 2019, 7'14''
  • Jedan od mnogih / Jeden z wielu / One of Many, reż./dir.: Petra Zlonoga, HR 2018, 5'32''
  • Sweet Sweat / Słodki pot, reż./dir.: Jung Hyun Kim, EE 2018, 6'13''
  • Kohannia / Wielka miłość / Deep Love, reż./dir.: Mykyta Lyskov, UK 2019, 14'

  • 6.30 p.m.
    Self-Portraits of Animation Authors (II) – Izabela Plucińska
    Special Guest – Izabela Plucińska

  • Sexy Laundry / Seks dla opornych, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, prod.: Clay Traces, NFB Canada, PL/DE/CA 2015, 12’
  • Abend / Wieczór / Evening, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, prod.: Clay Traces, PL/DE 2016, 3’
  • Afternoon / Popołudnie, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, prod.: Clay Traces, PL/DE 2012, 3’
  • Darling / Kochanie, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, prod.: Clay Traces, Hauptproductions Film, PL/DE 2013, 6’
  • 7 more minutes / 7 minut później, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, prod.: Jamila Wenske, Izabela Plucińska, Clay Traces, DE 2008, 8’
  • Esterhazy, reż./dir.: Izabela Plucińska, wyst./cast: Maciej Stuhr, Maria Peszek, Wiktor Zborowski, Zbigniew Zamachowski, Manuel Rubey, Anna Fischer, Helmuth Krauss, Ludger Pistor, prod.: Clay Traces, Donten&Lacroix, PL/DE 2009, 25’

  • 8.30 p.m.
    6th Screening of ANIMA Competition (89’)

  • Suggestion of least resistance / Sugestia najmniejszego oporu, reż./dir.: Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot, AT/DK 2019, 5'25''
  • Who are you? / Kim jesteś?, reż./dir.: Julio Pot, CL 2018, 13'28''
  • Black hole / Czarna dziura, reż./dir.: Rutger van de Wiel, NL 2019, 1'25''
  • Elu24/ Życie24 / Life24, reż./dir.: Kristjan Holm, EE 2019, 9'
  • Medium rare / Średnio wysmażony, reż./dir.: Luca Cioci, IT/USA 2018, 4'35''
  • Prelazak / Przejście / Passage, reż./dir.: Igor Coric, SRB 2019, 6'50''
  • Amelia & Saturnin, reż./dir.: Daniel Zagórski, PL 2019, 15'
  • Mr Feaar / Pan Lęk / Mr Fear, reż./dir.: Pablo Rafael Roldán, Ezequiel Torres, AR 2019, 4'33''
  • Saigon sur Marne, reż./dir.: Aude Ha Leplège, BE 2019, 14'12''
  • Inglitrompet / Brugmansja / Angel's Trumpet, reż./dir.: Martinus Klemet, EE 2019, 2'26''
  • Le cortège / Procesja / The Procession, reż./dir.: Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais, CA 2019, 11'23''

  • 10.30 p.m.
  • Ruben Brandt, a gyűjtő / Ruben Brandt, kolekcjoner / Ruben Brandt, Collector, reż./dir.: Milorad Krstić, scen./sc.: Milorad Krstić, Radmila Roczkov, muz./mus.: Tibor Cári, prod.: Ruben Brandt Production Llc., HU 2018, 94’

  • Ruben Brandt, a famous psychotherapist, suffers from nightmares. In order to prevent them, he is forced to steal 13 painted masterpieces from some of the most prestigious museums and private collections. Together with four of his patients he succeeds in robbing the Louvre, Tate, Uffizi, MOMA… An animated crime story making references to the greatest achievements in the genre. It is a tribute to the 20th century cinema ranging Griffith and Einstein to Wenders and Tarantino. The film was granted the audience award at Animator Festival 2019 in Poznań.

    Małopolska Garden of Arts
    Rajska 12
    Small Screening Room


    10 a.m.
    Do you have a project? Present it with a smile (1st part)
    Led by: Anna Szczerbińska

    12 p.m.
    Can a commercial be a film etude? Or how to tell a story with a brand in the background
    Papaya Young Directors Workshops 2019

    Led by: Marta Frączek

    3 p.m.
    IAM presents # Polish Icons
    Led by: Grzegorz Skorupski

  • Tamara Łempicka – Królowa Art Deco / Tamara Łempicka – Queen of Art Deco, reż./dir.: Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi, muz./mus.: Ron Komie, prod.: IAM/Culture.pl, SPPA, PL 2019, 2’46”
  • Lwowska Szkoła Matematyczna – Umysły, które zmieniły świat / The Lwów School of Mathematics – Brains That Changed the World, reż./dir.: Marcin Graj, muz./mus.: Marcin Świderski, prod.: IIAM/Culture.pl, SPPA, PL 2019, 2’20”
  • Ignacy Jan Paderewski – Gwiazda muzyki klasycznej / Ignacy Jan Paderewski – Rockstar of Classical Music, reż./dir.: Alicja Błaszczyńska, muz./mus.: Franciszek Liszt, Ignacy Jan Paderewski, prod.: IAM/Culture.pl, SPPA, PL 2019, 3’43”
  • Witkacy, reż./dir.: Karol Szczepankiewicz, muz./mus.: Grupa Strasznego, prod.: IAM/Culture.pl, SPPA, PL 2019, 2’58”


  • 4 p.m.
    5th Screening of ETIUDA Competition (105’)

  • Das Mensch / Obiecanki cacanki / Pinky Promise, reż./dir.: Sophie Linnenbaum, prod.: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, DE 2019, 16’55’’
  • Het Zaad van Karbaat / Nasiona podstępu / Seeds of Deceit, reż./dir.: Miriam Guttmann, prod.: Nederlandse Filmacademie, NL 2018, 21’22’’
  • Fascinatrix, reż./dir.: Justyna Mytnik, prod.: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, PL 2018, 18’26’’
  • Elämä kuolemasta / Życie ze śmierci / A Life from Death, reż./dir.: Tuuli Teelahti, prod.: ELO Film School Helsinki, FI 2017, 20’07’’
  • Dante vs Mohammed Ali, reż./dir.: Marc Wagenaar, Nederlandse Filmacademie, NL 2018, 28’11’’

  • 6 p.m.
    CEE Animation Talents 2019 (69’)

  • Take me Please / Weź mnie proszę, reż./dir.: Olivér Hegyi, prod.: József Fülöp, MOME Anim / Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, HU 2017, 13'51''
  • Pod mrakem/Zachmurzone/Cloudy, reż./dir.: Zuzana Čupová, Filip Diviak, prod.: Lukáš Gregor, Tomas Bata University, Zlín, CZ 2018, 5'
  • Ples ljubezni/Miłosny taniec/Dance of Love, reż./dir.: Leo Černic, prod.: Nina Robnik, UL AGRFT, SI 2018, 5'38''
  • Spolu sami/Osobno/Apart, reż./dir.: Diana Cam Van Nguyen, prod.: Karolína Davidová, FAMU, CZ 2018, 9'52''
  • Two for Two/Dwa na dwa, reż./dir.: Jelena Oroz, prod.: Vanja Andrijević, Bonobostudio, HR 2018, 8'
  • Zűrös környék/Niebezpieczna ziemia/Unsafe Land, reż./dir.: Marcell Szénási, prod.: József Fülöp, MOME Anim/ Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, HU 2017, 9'07''
  • Ja sa nehrám/Nie bawię się już/ I Am not Playing Anymore, reż./dir.: Matej Babic, prod.: Adam Schwarz, FTF VSMU, SK 2018, 6'27''
  • Poetika Anima, reż./dir.: Kriss Sagan, prod.: Diana Švihlová, FTF VSMU, SK 2018, 5'14''
  • Na zdrowie!/Bless you!, reż./dir.: Paulina Ziółkowska, prod.: Polish National Film School in Lodz, PL 2018, 5'

  • 7.30 p.m.
    6th Screening of ETIUDA Competition (99’)

  • Tot het einde van de wereld / Do końca świata / Till the End of the World, reż./dir.: Florence Bouvy, prod.: Nederlandse Filmacademie, NL 2018, 26’33’’
  • 莉莉的疼痛商店 / Sklep z bólem Lily / Lily’s Pain Store, reż./dir.: Chen Li, prod.: New York University Tish School of Arts Asia, CN 2018, 24’45’’
  • Lolo, reż./dir.: Michał Piotrowski, prod.: Wydział Radia i Telewizji im. Krzysztofa Kieślowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego, PL 2019, 12’08’’
  • Partenze / Odejścia / Departures, reż./dir.: Nicolas Morganti Patrignani, prod.: Roma Film Academy, IT 2018, 10’
  • מה קרה ילדה? טבעו לך הספינות / Kto zatopił twoje statki? / Who Sank Your Ships?, reż./dir.: Ella Kohn, prod.: Tel Aviv University, IL 2017, 24’34’’

  • 9.30 p.m.
    Mirosław Kijowicz – two anniversaries: 1929 – 1999 (68')

    On the occasion of the double anniversary of Mirosław Kijowicz we remind films belonging to the reflective and philosophical trend of the Polish school of animation.

  • Sztandar / Banner, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.:Studio Filmów Rysunkowych, Bielsko-Biała, PL 1965, 7’
  • Rondo / Roundabout, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Filmów Rysunkowych, Bielsko-Biała, PL 1966, 9’
  • Klatki / Cages, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1966, 7’
  • Wiklinowy kosz / Wicker Basket, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1967, 8’
  • Laterna Magica, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Filmów Rysunkowych, Bielsko-Biała, PL 1967, 6’
  • Niebieska kula / Blue Ball, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Filmów Rysunkowych, Bielsko-Biała, PL 1968, 10’
  • Młyn / Mill, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1971, 10’
  • Droga / Road, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1971, 4’
  • Ręka / Hand, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1974, 2’34’’
  • A – B, reż./dir.: Mirosław Kijowicz, prod.: Studio Miniatur Filmowych, PL 1978, 4’


  • PAUZA
    Stolarska 5/3 Pasaż Bielaka

    3 p.m.
    MORE LIGHT?
    Meeting with Heliograf
    New challenges, new ideas, new time