DAY 2

20th November (Wednesday)


Małopolska Garden of Arts
Rajska 12
Large Screening Room


10 a.m.
4th Screening of ANIMA Competition - repetition (89’)

12 p.m.
5th Screening of ANIMA Competition - repetition (89’)

2 p.m.
Europe in animation (I)
Denmark, VOID Festival presents (67’)


You will find unrequited love, true friends, power animals, and bloody murder in this selection of Danish shorts. It is curated by VOID International Animation Film Festival, a festival of animation for adult audiences only, taking place in Copenhagen in early February. Spot the unmistakable warm glow of Danish "hygge" that are sprinkled into these eight short films.

  • Vampire Blow – Sundown/Krew wampira – Zachód słońca, reż./dir.: William Reynish, DK 2015, 4’
  • The Messenger/Posłaniec, reż./dir.: Lowe Haak, DK 2018, 9’37”
  • Tiger/Tygrys, reż./dir.: Pernille Kjær, DK 2016, 6’
  • Whole/Cały, reż./dir.: William Reynish, DK 2014, 12’
  • T.E.U vol. 1, reż./dir.: Lasse Næraa Smith, DK 2018, 8’
  • Embraces & the Touch of Skin/Objęcia & Dotyk skóry, reż./dir.: Sara Koppel, DK 2019, 2’42”
  • Nachthexen/Noc czarownic/Witch Night, reż./dir.: Julie H. Baltzer, DK 2017, 8’12”
  • Reverie/Zaduma, reż./dir.: Philip Piaget, DK 2018, 7’ 46”
  • Forglemmegei/Zapomnij o mnie/Forget-Me, reż./dir.: Katarina Lundquist, DK 2019, 8’


  • 4 p.m.
    1st Screening of ANIMA Competition (86’)

  • The Physics of Sorrow / Fizyka smutku, reż./dir.: Theodore Ushev, CA 2019, 27’06’’
  • Machine Gun Mama /Maszynowa Mama, reż./dir.: Justine Klaiber, Marwan Eissa, CH 2018, 1'20''
  • Untravel / W miejscu, reż./dir.: Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak Jr., SK/SRB 2018, 9'25''
  • Still Alive / Wciąż żywy, reż./dir. Dennis Tupicoff, AU 2018, 5'52''
  • Miam Miam / Mniam Mniam / Yum Yum, reż./dir.: Mathilde Pepinster, BE 2018, 2'24''
  • JM, reż./dir.: Stanisław Buczkowski, PL 2019, 6'
  • Pupa, reż./dir.: Namiko Ishidate, JP 2019, 3'
  • Passage / Przejście, reż./dir.: Anja Sidler, CH 2019, 7'
  • Jim Zipper, reż./dir.: Alexandre Roy, CA 2018, 2'
  • Memorie di Alba / Wspomnienia Alby / Alba's Memories, reż./dir.: Maria Steinmetz, Andrea Martignoni, IT/DE 2019, 6'20''
  • Devstvenniy veter / Dziewiczy wiatr / Virgin Wind, reż./dir.: Sasha Svirsky, RU 2018, 2'57''
  • 創造的進化 / Twórcza ewolucja / Creative Evolution, reż./dir.: Song Yungsung, JP 2019, 5'
  • Don’t know what / Nie wiem co, reż./dir.: Thomas Renoldner, AT 2019, 8'07''


  • 6 p.m.
    Presentation of the award of the Special Golden Dinosaur to prof. Hieronim Neumann (64')
    Special Guest – Hieronim Neumann

    Selection of films by this year`s winner of the Special Golden Dinosaur Award, with the latest, shortened version of the film Lift / Winda with new soundtrack.

  • Winda / The Elevator, reż./dir.: Hieronim Neumann, prod.: Studio Mansarda, PL 2017, 18'
  • Wyliczanka / Counting Rhyme, reż./dir.: Hieronim Neumann, prod.: SE-MA-FOR, PL 1977, 8'
  • 5/4, reż./dir.: Hieronim Neumann, prod.: SE-MA-FOR, PL 1979, 8'
  • Blok / Block, reż./dir.: Hieronim Neumann, prod.: SE-MA-FOR, PL 1982, 9'
  • Figa, reż./dir, scen./sc.: Hieronim Neumann, Bronisław Modrzyński, prod.: SE-MA-FOR, PL 1982, 6'30"
  • Winda / Lift, reż.,/dir.: Hieronim Neumann, prod.: Studio Mansarda, PL 2019, 14'


  • 8.15 p.m.
    2nd Screening of ANIMA Competition (94’)

  • Roughhouse / Awantura, reż./dir.: Jonathan Hodgson, FR/UK 2018, 15'35''
  • Story / Historia, reż./dir.: Jola Bańkowska, PL 2018, 5'
  • Muedra, reż./dir.: Cesar Diaz Melendez, ES 2019, 8'50''
  • Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram / Czy jestem wilkiem? / Am I a Wolf?, reż./dir.: Amir Houshang Moein, IR 2018, 8'15''
  • I have problems / Mam problemy, reż./dir.: Zsuzsanna Debreczeni, HU 2018, 6'36''
  • 妹妹 / Siostra / Sister, reż./dir.: Siqi Song, CN 2018, 8'12''
  • The piece of tail in the mouth of the snake that bites its own tail / Kawałek ogona w pysku węża, który ugryzł własny ogon, reż./dir.: Pablo Martínez Ballarín, EE/ES 2019, 11'50''
  • Fisso, reż./dir. Raito Low Jing Yi, TW 2018, 8'45''
  • Toiduahel / Łańcuch pokarmowy / Food Chain, reż./dir.: Liis Kokk, Mari Kivi, EE 2018, 8'30''
  • Coyote / Kojot, reż./dir. Lorenz Wunderle, CH 2018, 9'55''


  • Małopolska Garden of Arts
    Rajska 12
    Small Screening Room


    10 a.m.
    5th Screening of ETIUDA Competition – repetition (105’)

    12 p.m.
    6th Screening of ETIUDA Competition – repetition (99’)

    2 p.m.
    6th Screening of ANIMA Competition – repetition (95’)

    3.30 p.m.
    1st Screening of ETIUDA Competition (95’)

  • Jaskinia żółwi / The Turtle Cave, reż./dir.: Klaudia Folga, prod.: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, PL 2018, 20’33’’
  • Ostrom / Oblężenie / A Siege, reż./dir.: István Kovács, prod.: University of Theatre and Film Arts of Budapest, HU 2018, 23’21’’
  • Refuge / Schronienie, reż./dir.: Federico Spiazzi, prod.: Columbia University, USA 2018, 9’54’’
  • La Chatouilleuse d’Oreilles / Słowa mojej matki / My Mother’s Words, reż./dir.: Amelia Nanni, prod.: Institut National Supérieur des Arts du Spectacle et des Techniques de Diffusion, BE 2017, 24’25’’
  • Krzyżówka / The Crossword, reż./dir.: Jan Bujnowski, prod.: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, PL 2019, 14’52’’


  • 5.45 p.m.
    2nd Screening of ETIUDA Competition (104’)

  • El reflejo del mamífero / Odruch nurkowania / The Mammalian Reflex, reż./dir.: Flavia Martínez, prod.: Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, MX 2017, 27’25’’
  • 小贤 / Xiao Xian, reż./dir.: Jiajie Yu Yan, prod.: Centro Internacional de Fotografía y Cine, ES 2018, 17’06’’
  • Красиво жить / Żyć pełnią życia / Living it Up, reż./dir.: Yaroslav Lebedev, prod.: Moscow Film School, RU 2019, 17’58’’
  • Ukąszenie / Bitten, reż./dir.: Helena Oborska, Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna w Łodzi, PL 2019, 24’13’’
  • 离思 / Przebudzenie / A Waking, reż./dir.: Clare Chong, prod.: Lasalle College of the Arts, SG 2019, 16’36’’


  • 8 p.m.
    Screening of etudes by the students of prof. Hieronim Neumann, winner of the Special Golden Dinosaur (71’)

    The University of the Arts in Poznań

  • Muka, reż./dir.: Natalia Wilkoszewska, PL 2003, 3'35"
  • Witrualna rzeczywistość / Virtual reality, reż./dir.: Miłosz Margański, PL 2008, 2'50"
  • Wirus / Virus, reż./dir.: Robert Proch, PL 2009, 4'30"
  • Galeria / Department Store, reż./dir.: Robert Proch, PL 2010, 4'45"
  • Kto się żeni... / Who is getting married..., reż./dir.: Małgorzata Wojtkowiak, PL 2012, 3'50"
  • Porozmawiaj z nim / Talk to him, reż./dir.: Agata Prętka, PL 2010, 7'30"
  • Co się dzieje gdy dzieci nie chcą jeść zupy / What happens when children refuse to eat soup, reż./dir.: Paweł Prewencki, PL 2010, 8'30"


  • Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

  • Gravity and the Grand Piano / Grawitacja i fortepian, reż./dir.: James Neal, PL 2004, 6'25"
  • Laska / Chick, reż./dir.: Michał Socha, PL 2008, 5'10"
  • Dance Macabre, reż./dir.: Małgorzata Rżanek, PL 2013, 5'
  • Chopin- Mazurek H-dur / Chopin- Mazurka in B-major, reż./dir.: Kuba Mazurkiewicz, PL 2010, 1'10"
  • Pamięć / Memory, reż./dir.: Daniel Marciniak, PL 2014, 5'15"
  • Noise / Dźwięk, reż./dir.: Przemysław Adamski, PL 2010, 6'
  • Debiut / Debut, reż./dir.: Katarzyna Kijek, PL 2016, 7'


  • Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow
    Plac Jana Matejki 13


    5 p.m.
    Between the media (I) - Ars Electronica Animation Festival 2018 - Expanded Animation (49')

    Ars Electronica Festival (Linz, Austria) showcases infinite set of new projects from the field of art, technology, electronics, virtual reality, urban management and other related themes including animated films.

  • Tempest / Burza, real.: Robert Seidel, Nikolai von Sallwitz, DE 2017, 3'47''
  • Rhythm of Being / Rytm istnienia, real.: Giada Ghiringhelli, CH 2017, 6'26''
  • The Weight of Light / Ciężar światła, real.: Martin Hesselmeir, Andreas Muxel, DE/AT 2017, 2'
  • Sikka Ingentium, real.: Daniel Canogar, ES 2017, 2'27''
  • true/false / prawda/fałsz, real.: onformative, DE 2017, 3'43''
  • Robotype 3 / Robotyp 3, real.:Yuichiro Katsumoto, JP 2016, 4'11''
  • dis:play(bias) / wys:tawa(stronniczość), real.: Ryo Kishi, JP 2018, 2'55''
  • The Lacuna Shifts / Zmiany Lacuny, real.: DEPART, AT 2017, 2'38''
  • Inside the Sound / Wewnątrz dźwięku, real.: Matt Pyke, UK 2018, 3'23''
  • Jean Pierre, real.: Hardcore Anal Hydrogen (Martyn Clément, Sacha Vanony), FR 2018, 5'20''
  • Norman, real.: James Paterson, CA 2017, 3'05''
  • Seamless / Bez zakłóceń, real.: Theo Triantafyllidis, UK 2017, 6'59''
  • “Temple of Time” 360 Experience of Girard-Perregaux / “Świątynia czasu” 360 Doświadczenie Girard-Perregaux, real.: Ouchhh, WOWL, TR/CH 2016, 3'11''
  • Elytre, real.: Yannick Jacquet, FR 2017, 4'38''


  • 6.30 p.m.
    Between the media (II) - Ars Electronica Animation Festival 2018 – Experimental (65')

  • La Chute / Upadek / The Fall, real.: Boris Labbé, FR 2018, 14'22''
  • Descent / W dół, real.: Peter Burr, UK 2017, 6'14''
  • How We Fall / Jak spadamy, real.: Sophie Clements, UK 2017, 6'55''
  • Flesh Nest, real.: Andrew Thomas Huang, USA 2018, 9'24''
  • VOLUMES, real.: Maxim Zhestkov, RU 2018, 3'04''
  • Nematodes / Nicienie, real.: Peter Burr, USA 2018, 2'30''
  • Edifice / Gmach, real.: Ash Thorp, USA 2018, 7'14''
  • Fest / Święto, real.: Nikita Diakur, DE 2018, 2'55''
  • Mark Lotterman – Happy / Mark Lotterman – Szczęśliwy, real.: Alice Saey, FR 2017, 6'35''
  • DEATH VAN / FURGON ŚMIERCI, real.: Michael Enzbrunner, CA 2017, 6'07''