DAY 1
(start of the festival)

19th November (Tuesday)


Małopolska Garden of Arts
Rajska 12
Large Screening Room


6 p.m.
10 best British short animated films of the new century selected by Jayne Pilling
Special Guest – Jayne Pilling

  • Eagleman Stag, reż./dir.: Mikey Please, prod.: The Royal College of Art, UK 2010, 9'
  • The Pearce Sisters / Siostry Pearce, reż./dir.: Luis Cook, prod.: Jo Allen, Aardman Animations, UK 2007, 9'
  • Guy 101 / Facet 101, reż./dir.: Ian W. Gouldstone, prod.: Ian W. Gouldstone, UK 2006, 8'50''
  • A Love Story / Historia miłosna, reż./dir.: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, prod.: Khaled Gad, National Film and Television School, UK 2016, 7'04''
  • Dad’s Dead / Tato nie żyje, reż./dir.: Chris Shepherd, prod.: Maria Manton, Slinky Pictures, UK 2002, 6'39''
  • Rabbit / Królik, reż./dir.: Run Wrake, prod.: Run Wrake, UK 2005, 9'
  • A Morning Stroll / Porany spacer, reż./dir.: Grant Orchard, prod.: Studio AKA, UK 2011, 6'47''
  • Fish Never Sleep/Ryby nigdy nie śpią, reż./dir.: Gaëlle Denis, prod.: Royal College of Art, UK 2002, 5'58''
  • Mamoon, Reż./dir.: Ben Steer, prod.: Tom Box, UK 2018, 6'10''
  • I Am Tom Moody / Nazywam się Tom Moody, reż./dir.: Ainslie Henderson, prod.: Ainslie Henderson, UK 2012, 6'52''


  • 8 p.m.
    OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL

  • Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas / Buñuel w labiryncie żółwi / Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, reż./dir.: Salvador Simó Busom, scen./sc.: Eligio Montero, Salvador Simó Busom, dźwięk/sound: Juan Ferro, prod.: Manuel Cristóbal, José M. Fdez. de Vega, Bruno Félix, Fenme Wolting, Alex Cervantes, ES/NL/DE 2018, 80’

  • Film about an unusual episode in the life of the legendary Spanish director. It depicts the circumstances in which Luis Buñuel made his only documentary - Land Without Bread (Las Hurdes, tierra sin pan), made soon after two major surrealist manifestos, namely An Andalusian Dog (Un chien andalou) and The Golden Age (L'Age d'Or).


    Małopolska Garden of Arts
    Rajska 12
    Small Screening Room


    5 p.m.
    Screening of films by a laureate of the Special Golden Dinosaur for the best film school of IFF Etiuda&Anima 2018 - Szinház-es Filmművészeti Egyetem (Hungary), (84')

  • Rozgonyiné / Pani Rozgonyi / Mrs. Rozgonyi, reż./dir.: Rozália Szeleczki, HU 2018, 22’
  • Nem történt semmi / Nic się nie stało / Nothing Really Happened, reż./dir.: Sándor Csoma, HU 2017, 25’
  • Szép alak / Piękna postać / Beautiful Figure, reż./dir.: Hajni Kis, HU 2016, 16’53’’
  • Bajnok / Mistrzyni / Champion, reż./dir.: Máté Bartha, HU 2017, 19’30”